Difference between revisions of "Teachers"

From Hellmoo Wiki Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Tenren
imported>Isadora
m (Changed Persuade link to point to the new, editable version.)
 
(27 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Here is a list of some of the teachers in the game. This is by no means a complete list and I encourage anybody that has any more information to add to this.
Here is a list of some of the teachers in the game. This is <s>by no means</s> mostly a complete list and I encourage anybody that has any more information to add to this.
 
On High St - 600 block in [[Freedom City]], there is a telephone pole that serves two purposes:
 
1) '''Read ads'''. This lists the basic teachers, what they teach and their current area (very useful for roaming NPCs).<br>
2) '''Post/read offers'''. Players can post offers about what skills they're willing to teach. Nobody does this because it's faster to just ask on tradenet.<br>


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 7: Line 12:
! location
! location
|-
|-
!colspan="1" rowspan="4"|[[appraise]]
!colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[appraise]]
|Brad
|Brad
|0 - 4
|0 - 3
|[[Slagtown]]<br />He is also often in Panopticon Prison.
|[[Slagtown]]<br />He is also often in Panopticon Prison.
|-
|-
Line 18: Line 23:
|Furst
|Furst
|4 - 15
|4 - 15
|
|[[Lurleen]]
|-
|-
|Lowjack Slim
! colspan="1" rowspan="4"|[[blades]]
|0 - 6
|
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="5"|[[blades]]
|Irving
|Irving
|0 - 4
|0 - 4
Line 34: Line 35:
|-
|-
|Usagi Yojimbo
|Usagi Yojimbo
|? - 10
|7 - 10
|[[Necropolis]]<br />Wanders around.
|[[Necropolis]]<br />Wanders around.
|-
|???
|? - 15
|[zotnet] Necanthrope says, "there is a blades teacher that goes past 10. it is not usagi"<br >[zotnet] Necanthrope says, "he is very mysterious"
|-
|-
|Raider Bosses
|Raider Bosses
Line 47: Line 44:
! colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[bombs]]
! colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[bombs]]
|Ted Yablonski
|Ted Yablonski
|7 - 15
|4 - 15
|[[Mountain Pass]]
|[[Mountain Pass]]
|-
|-
|Erik
|Erik
|0 - 6
|0 - 4
|[[New Clearwater]]
|[[New Clearwater]]
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[chemistry]]
|Finias Carhart
|0 - 15
|[[Weezer Village]]
|-
|Virgil
|3 - 9
|Arcadia
|-
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[climb]]
! colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[climb]]
Line 61: Line 67:
|Purvis
|Purvis
|7 - 15
|7 - 15
|[[Ashen Valley]]
|-
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="4"|[[clubs]]
! colspan="1" rowspan="5"|[[clubs]]
|Mace
|Mace
|4 - 7
|4 - 7
Line 74: Line 81:
|7 - 10
|7 - 10
|[[Lanyard Court Fire Station]]<br >Top floor, he aggros and can be quite tuff for newer players
|[[Lanyard Court Fire Station]]<br >Top floor, he aggros and can be quite tuff for newer players
|-
|Big Papa
|7 - 10
|[[Stormfront Island]]<br >A rare miniboss spawn. If you can't find him here, he's in limbo.
|-
|-
|Raider Bosses
|Raider Bosses
Line 80: Line 91:
|-
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[craft]]
! colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[craft]]
|Flare Debear
|0 - 3
|Arcadia
|-
|Donny
|Donny
|0 - 7
|0 - 7
Line 88: Line 103:
|[[Glass Mesa]]<br />
|[[Glass Mesa]]<br />
|-
|-
|Flare Debear
! colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[dodge]]
|Norman
|0 - 3
|0 - 3
|
|[[Bradbury]]
|-
|Ghost Dog
|2 - 6
|[[Gangland]]<br >[[Pigeon Shit Rooftop]]
|-
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[dodge]]
|Master Chuck
|Master Chuck
|6 - 15
|6 - 15
|[[Weezer Village]]<br >[[Flying Dragon Dojo]], second floor
|[[Weezer Village]]<br >[[Flying Dragon Dojo]], second floor
|-
|-
|Ghost Dog
! colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[fish]]
|2 - 6
|JT
|[[Gangland]]<br >[[Pigeon Shit Rooftop]]
|0 - 2
|
|-
|Salty Pete
|0 - 9
|Shoreline
|-
|-
|Norman
|Gator Boy
|0 - 3
|9 - 15
|[[Bradbury]]
|Shoreline
|-
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="5"|[[fists]]
! colspan="1" rowspan="5"|[[fists]]
Line 112: Line 136:
|Heath
|Heath
|0 - 4
|0 - 4
|
|[[The Wide Stance]]
|-
|-
|Racists
|Racists
|4 - 10(?)
|4 - 10
|Racist contracts from Sgt. Hatred in [[Freedom City]]
|Racist contracts from Sgt. Hatred in [[Freedom City]]
|-
|-
Line 136: Line 160:
|-
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="4"|[[focus]]
! colspan="1" rowspan="4"|[[focus]]
|Guru
|7 - 15
|[[Mt. Fisty]]
|-
|Ghost Dog
|Ghost Dog
|0 - 4
|0 - 4
|[[Gangland]]<br>[[Pigeon Shit Rooftop]]
|[[Gangland]]<br>[[Pigeon Shit Rooftop]]
|-
|Flare Debaer
|3 - 10
|Arcadia
|-
|-
|Sensei Mishima
|Sensei Mishima
|4 - 8
|4 - 8
|
|[[Kakuri Island|Kakuri Monastery]]
|-
|-
|Flare Debaer
|Guru
|3 - 10
|7 - 15
|
|[[Mt. Fisty]]
|-
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[fuck]]
! colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[fuck]]
Line 165: Line 189:
|[[Freedom City]]<br />[[Hellfire Gifts|Hellfire]], second floor
|[[Freedom City]]<br />[[Hellfire Gifts|Hellfire]], second floor
|-
|-
![[linguist]]
! colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[linguist]]
|Dr. Mumabe
|Dr. Mumabe
|0 - ?
|0 - 5
|[[Freedom City]]<br >[[Grumbard-Sanders Book Emporium]]
|[[Freedom City]]<br >[[Grumbard-Sanders Book Emporium]]
|-
|J'Taryn
|0 - 7
|[[Crater Rim]]
|-
|Ricardo
|7 - 15
|[[Glass Mesa]]<br >[[Ricardo's Lair]]
|-
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[hack]]
! colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[hack]]
Line 191: Line 223:
|Dr. Kigabe
|Dr. Kigabe
|0 - 15
|0 - 15
|[[Stormfront Island]]<br >Bottom of the 800m climb
|[[Stormfront Island]]<br >Bottom of the 800m climb. Mad scientist journal required.
|-
|-
|Dr. Octagon
|Dr. Octagon
|0 - 6
|0 - 6
|[[Stormfront Island]]<br >Bottom of the 800m climb
|[[Slagtown]]<br>Saint God's memorial hospital
|-
|-
|Roy Poorman
|Roy Poorman
Line 205: Line 237:
|[[Crater Rim]]<br >Juicer Camp
|[[Crater Rim]]<br >Juicer Camp
|-
|-
!colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[persuade]]
!colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[Persuade_(Skill)|persuade]]
|Slim Stabby
|Slim Stabby
|0 - 15
|0 - 15
Line 212: Line 244:
|Virgil
|Virgil
|3 - 9
|3 - 9
|
|Arcadia
|-
|-
!colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[pilot]]
!colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[pilot]]
|Bryce
|Bryce
|5 - 9
|0 - 9
|[[Slagtown]]<br >Machine Shop
|[[Slagtown]]<br >Machine Shop
|-
|Sweet Gin
|0 - 6
|[[Gangland]]<br >[[Dope Jack's]]
|-
|-
|Alexis
|Alexis
|9 - 15
|9 - 15
|
|In her Osprey taxi
|-
|-
!colspan="1" rowspan="6"|[[pistols]]
!colspan="1" rowspan="6"|[[pistols]]
Line 233: Line 261:
|-
|-
|77Jack
|77Jack
|0 - 6
|4 - 7
|[[Corpclave]]<br />[[77Jack's Gun Room|77Jack's House]]
|[[Corpclave]]<br />[[77Jack's Gun Room|77Jack's House]]
|-
|-
|Tiki
|Tiki
|6 - 10
|7 - 10
|[[Tortuga Island]]
|[[Tortuga Island]]
|-
|-
|Hellboy
|Hellboy
|7 - 10
|7 - 10
|
|Wandering the [[Necropolis]]
|-
|-
|JT
|JT
|4 - 10
|4 - 10
|
|Arcadia
|-
|-
|Raider Bosses
|Raider Bosses
Line 259: Line 287:
|Heath
|Heath
|3 - 9
|3 - 9
|
|[[The Wide Stance]]
|-
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[ride]]
! colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[ride]]
|Suzie
|Suzie
|0 - 4
|0 - 6
|[[Freedom City]]<br >[[The Giggling Schoolgirl]], second floor
|[[Freedom City]]<br >[[The Giggling Schoolgirl]], second floor
|-
|Dope Jack
|0 - 6
|[[Gangland]]<br />[[Dope Jack's]]
|-
|-
|The Punisher
|The Punisher
Line 289: Line 313:
|JT
|JT
|8 - 15
|8 - 15
|
|Arcadia
|-
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="6"|[[rifles]]
! colspan="1" rowspan="6"|[[rifles]]
Line 299: Line 323:
|4 - 7
|4 - 7
|[[Slagtown]]<br >[[The Wide Stance]]
|[[Slagtown]]<br >[[The Wide Stance]]
|-
|Napoleon
|4 - 7
|[[Gangland]]<br >[[Gangland Precinct 13|Precinct 13]]
|-
|-
|Virgil
|Virgil
|? - 7
|7 - 10
|[[Coventry Island]]
|[[Coventry Island]]
|-
|Napoleon
|? - 8
|[[Gangland]]<br >[[Precinct 13]]
|-
|-
|Chambocabara
|Chambocabara
|8 - 10
|7 - 10
|Sky, flies around.
|Sky, flies around.
|-
|-
Line 317: Line 341:
|-
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[scavenge]]
! colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[scavenge]]
|Dope Jack
|J'Lar
|0 - 10
|0 - 6
|[[Gangland]]<br />[[Dope Jack's]]
|Juicer Camp
|-
|-
|clunk
|Clunk
|4 - 15
|4 - 15
|[[Oil refinery]]<br />
|[[Oil refinery]]<br />
Line 328: Line 352:
|Dr. Kigabe
|Dr. Kigabe
|3 - 7
|3 - 7
|[[Stormfront Island]]<br >Bottom of the 800m climb
|[[Stormfront Island]]<br >Bottom of the 800m climb. Mad Scientist journal required.
|-
|-
|Dr. Spengler
|Dr. Spengler
Line 340: Line 364:
|Ricardo
|Ricardo
|7 - 15
|7 - 15
|
|[[Glass Mesa]]
|-
|-
!colspan="1" rowspan="5"|[[spears]]
!colspan="1" rowspan="5"|[[spears]]
Line 352: Line 376:
|-
|-
|Hawthorne
|Hawthorne
|6 - 8
|6 - 7
|[[Slagtown]]<br > Outside Bradbury 657 <br >Wanders around  
|Wanders around the greater Freedom City area
|-
|-
|Savage Michael
|Savage Michael
Line 363: Line 387:
|See the [[Raider Bosses]] page for more information.
|See the [[Raider Bosses]] page for more information.
|-
|-
![[swim]]
!colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[swim]]
|Smokey
|Smokey
|0 - ?
|0 - 6
|[[Freedom City]]<br >[[Eschaton Outfitters]]
|[[Freedom City]]<br >[[Eschaton Outfitters]]
|-
|-
![[sneak]]
|Gator Boy
|6 - 15
|[[Shoreline]]
|-
!colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[sneak]]
|prisoner
|0 - 6
|Prison
|-
|Johnny Fiveaces
|Johnny Fiveaces
|5 - 15
|5 - 15
|[[Slagtown]]<br >Round Corner
|[[Slagtown]]<br >Round Corner
|-
|-
![[teach]]
!colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[teach]]
|Mrs. Mucks
|0 - 1
|Classroom Dream
|-
|Inanna
|1 - 6
|[[Luskentyre Plateau]]
|-
|Sensei Kazama
|Sensei Kazama
|0 - ?
|6 - 15
|[[Kakuri Island|Kakuri Monastery]]<br />Second Floor
|-
!colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[torture]]
|Prisoner
|0 - 8
|Prison
|-
|Clem
|0 - 10
|Crater Rim
|-
|Virgil
|10 - 15
|Arcadia
|-
!colspan="1" rowspan="3"|[[throw]]
|Sensei Kazama
|0 - 4
|[[Kakuri Island|Kakuri Monastery]]<br />Second Floor
|[[Kakuri Island|Kakuri Monastery]]<br />Second Floor
|-
|-
!colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[throw]]
|Dan Asty
|Dan Asty
|? - ?
|4 - 10
|Wanders around
|Wanders around
|-
|-
|Sensei Kazama
|Jugdesh
|0 - ?
|10 - 15
|[[Kakuri Island|Kakuri Monastery]]<br />Second Floor
|Bombed-out building, [[Slagtown]]
|-
|-
! colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[track]]
! colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[track]]
|Smokey
|Smokey
|0 - ?
|0 - 7
|[[Freedom City]]<br />[[Eschaton Outfitters]]
|[[Freedom City]]<br />[[Eschaton Outfitters]]
|-
|-
|John McBain
|John McBain
|? - ?
|7 - 15
|[[Freedom City]]<br />Wanders around
|[[Freedom City]]<br />Wanders around
|-
|-
Line 400: Line 457:
|0 - 4
|0 - 4
|[[Freedom City]]<br >[[The Giggling Schoolgirl]], second floor
|[[Freedom City]]<br >[[The Giggling Schoolgirl]], second floor
|-
|Tyrone Belmont
|4 - 7
|[[Freedom City]]<br />Wanders around
|-
|-
|Minnesota Phelps
|Minnesota Phelps
|7 - 10
|7 - 10
|[[Mountain Pass]]<br />Found wandering in the mines
|[[Mountain Pass]]<br />Found wandering in the mines
|-
|Tyrone Belmont
|4 - 6
|[[Freedom City]]<br />Wanders around
|-
|-
|Raider Bosses
|Raider Bosses
Line 415: Line 472:
! colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[wrestle]]
! colspan="1" rowspan="2"|[[wrestle]]
|Rolf
|Rolf
|0 - 4
|0 - 6
|[[Rolf's Gym]]<br >Slagtown
|[[Rolf's Gym]]<br >Slagtown
|-
|-
|Jesus
|Jesus
|? - ?
|6 - 15
|Found randomly...
|Found randomly around [[Freedom City]]
|-
|-
|}
|}
If you dont have a wiki account you can page me in-game and I'll be sure to edit it appropriately.
- [[User:Vaskivo|Vaskivo]]

Latest revision as of 14:34, 3 June 2019

Here is a list of some of the teachers in the game. This is by no means mostly a complete list and I encourage anybody that has any more information to add to this.

On High St - 600 block in Freedom City, there is a telephone pole that serves two purposes:

1) Read ads. This lists the basic teachers, what they teach and their current area (very useful for roaming NPCs).
2) Post/read offers. Players can post offers about what skills they're willing to teach. Nobody does this because it's faster to just ask on tradenet.

skill teacher raw location
appraise Brad 0 - 3 Slagtown
He is also often in Panopticon Prison.
Avram 0 - 1 Freedom City
Salvage Unlimited
Furst 4 - 15 Lurleen
blades Irving 0 - 4 Bradbury
Roshi Heihachi 4 - 7 Kakuri Monastery
Usagi Yojimbo 7 - 10 Necropolis
Wanders around.
Raider Bosses 10 - 15 See the Raider Bosses page for more information.
bombs Ted Yablonski 4 - 15 Mountain Pass
Erik 0 - 4 New Clearwater
chemistry Finias Carhart 0 - 15 Weezer Village
Virgil 3 - 9 Arcadia
climb Smokey 0 - 8 Freedom City
Eschaton Outfitters
Purvis 7 - 15 Ashen Valley
clubs Mace 4 - 7 Sewers
Wanders, typically found near the Kraken.
Furst 0 - 4 Village of Lurleen
General store
Rock Hardplace 7 - 10 Lanyard Court Fire Station
Top floor, he aggros and can be quite tuff for newer players
Big Papa 7 - 10 Stormfront Island
A rare miniboss spawn. If you can't find him here, he's in limbo.
Raider Bosses 10 - 15 See the Raider Bosses page for more information.
craft Flare Debear 0 - 3 Arcadia
Donny 0 - 7 Freedom City
Ammu-Nation, second floor
Ricardo 7 - 15 Glass Mesa
dodge Norman 0 - 3 Bradbury
Ghost Dog 2 - 6 Gangland
Pigeon Shit Rooftop
Master Chuck 6 - 15 Weezer Village
Flying Dragon Dojo, second floor
fish JT 0 - 2
Salty Pete 0 - 9 Shoreline
Gator Boy 9 - 15 Shoreline
fists Care Dog 0 - 4 Freedom City
Any Port
Heath 0 - 4 The Wide Stance
Racists 4 - 10 Racist contracts from Sgt. Hatred in Freedom City
Master Chuck 7 - 10 Weezer Village
Flying Dragon Dojo, second floor
Raider Bosses 10 - 15 See the Raider Bosses page for more information.
flails Salty Pete 0 - 6 Shoreline
Bait & Switch
Savage Michael 5 - 15 Stormfront
focus Ghost Dog 0 - 4 Gangland
Pigeon Shit Rooftop
Flare Debaer 3 - 10 Arcadia
Sensei Mishima 4 - 8 Kakuri Monastery
Guru 7 - 15 Mt. Fisty
fuck Veronica Moser 0 - 6 Freedom City
Any Port
Mace 0 - 6 Sewers
Wanders, typically found near the Kraken.
Angie 6 - 15 Freedom City
Hellfire, second floor
linguist Dr. Mumabe 0 - 5 Freedom City
Grumbard-Sanders Book Emporium
J'Taryn 0 - 7 Crater Rim
Ricardo 7 - 15 Glass Mesa
Ricardo's Lair
hack Bryce 0 - 9 Slagtown
Machine Shop
Zap Liu 8 - 15 Botany Bay
Kowloon Wirehead
locksmith Claude-Henry 0 - 9 Freedom City
Smoot's Security Shack
Johnny Fiveaces 8 - 15 Slagtown
Round Corner
medic Dr. Kigabe 0 - 15 Stormfront Island
Bottom of the 800m climb. Mad scientist journal required.
Dr. Octagon 0 - 6 Slagtown
Saint God's memorial hospital
Roy Poorman 0 - 6 Slagtown
Wanders around, but often found at the Bradbury (check all floors.)
J'Ink 0 - 5 Crater Rim
Juicer Camp
persuade Slim Stabby 0 - 15 Shoreline
Virgil 3 - 9 Arcadia
pilot Bryce 0 - 9 Slagtown
Machine Shop
Alexis 9 - 15 In her Osprey taxi
pistols Walter 0 - 4 Freedom City
Ammu-Nation
77Jack 4 - 7 Corpclave
77Jack's House
Tiki 7 - 10 Tortuga Island
Hellboy 7 - 10 Wandering the Necropolis
JT 4 - 10 Arcadia
Raider Bosses 10 - 15 See the Raider Bosses page for more information.
quickdraw Johnny Fiveaces 8 - 15 Slagtown
Round Corner
Heath 3 - 9 The Wide Stance
ride Suzie 0 - 6 Freedom City
The Giggling Schoolgirl, second floor
The Punisher 5 - 15 Slagtown
Wanders around
repair Claude-Henry 1 - 6 Freedom City
Smoot's Security Shack
Dr. Kigabe 0 - 10 Stormfront Island
Bottom of the 800m climb
Chester 0 - 1 Sharpton Projects
Interior
JT 8 - 15 Arcadia
rifles Walter 0 - 4 Freedom City
Ammu-Nation
Heath 4 - 7 Slagtown
The Wide Stance
Napoleon 4 - 7 Gangland
Precinct 13
Virgil 7 - 10 Coventry Island
Chambocabara 7 - 10 Sky, flies around.
Raider Bosses 10 - 15 See the Raider Bosses page for more information.
scavenge J'Lar 0 - 6 Juicer Camp
Clunk 4 - 15 Oil refinery
science Dr. Kigabe 3 - 7 Stormfront Island
Bottom of the 800m climb. Mad Scientist journal required.
Dr. Spengler 0 - 3 Slagtown
CSICOP Branch Office. Mad Scientist journal required
Dr. Shuntt 0 - 3 Sewers
Across the bridge in the lab. Mad Scientist journal required
Ricardo 7 - 15 Glass Mesa
spears J'Mak 3 - 6 Crater Rim
Before the bridge
Uchida Miyo 0 - 3 Freedom City
Wang's
Hawthorne 6 - 7 Wanders around the greater Freedom City area
Savage Michael 6 - 10 Stormfront
Raider Bosses 10 - 15 See the Raider Bosses page for more information.
swim Smokey 0 - 6 Freedom City
Eschaton Outfitters
Gator Boy 6 - 15 Shoreline
sneak prisoner 0 - 6 Prison
Johnny Fiveaces 5 - 15 Slagtown
Round Corner
teach Mrs. Mucks 0 - 1 Classroom Dream
Inanna 1 - 6 Luskentyre Plateau
Sensei Kazama 6 - 15 Kakuri Monastery
Second Floor
torture Prisoner 0 - 8 Prison
Clem 0 - 10 Crater Rim
Virgil 10 - 15 Arcadia
throw Sensei Kazama 0 - 4 Kakuri Monastery
Second Floor
Dan Asty 4 - 10 Wanders around
Jugdesh 10 - 15 Bombed-out building, Slagtown
track Smokey 0 - 7 Freedom City
Eschaton Outfitters
John McBain 7 - 15 Freedom City
Wanders around
whips Suzie 0 - 4 Freedom City
The Giggling Schoolgirl, second floor
Tyrone Belmont 4 - 7 Freedom City
Wanders around
Minnesota Phelps 7 - 10 Mountain Pass
Found wandering in the mines
Raider Bosses 10 - 15 See the Raider Bosses page for more information.
wrestle Rolf 0 - 6 Rolf's Gym
Slagtown
Jesus 6 - 15 Found randomly around Freedom City