Difference between revisions of "Buffs and Debuffs"

From Hellmoo Wiki Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Drivyn
(Peyote only buffs senses)
imported>Dibolcrif
m (Reverted edits by Drivyn (talk) to last revision by Kork)
Line 38: Line 38:
|-
|-
|'''Brains'''
|'''Brains'''
|Catfish, caffeine.
|Catfish, peyote, caffeine.
|-
|-
|'''Cool'''
|'''Cool'''
Line 88: Line 88:
|-
|-
|'''Functional metal Detector'''
|'''Functional metal Detector'''
| +1 scavenge
| + 1 scavenge*
| Dope Jack sells these.
| Dope Jack sells these.
|-
|'''Excavation utility helmet'''
| +2 scavenge
| Quest item, not telling.
|-
|-
|}
|}
(*<b>EXTREMELY BUGGED.</b> Dropping one of these while it's equipped will remove the +1, but picking it back up and equipping it will do nothing. Unequipping it again will then <b>remove</b> 1 from your unbuffed total.) (Confirmation if this is still the case, anyone?)

Revision as of 07:34, 18 December 2012

Debuffs

When grinding IP, the lower your total skill value is, the quicker you will earn IP for said skill. There are a variety of ways to “debuff”, or temporarily lower, your stats.

  • Bugshit and radiation is a good debuff for most main stats.
Brawn Hunger, broken limbs.
Brains Horny, brain damage, frenzy.
Cool Remove @describe me as, horny.
Senses Wearing earplugs, wearing an eyepatch.
Reflexes Being full, weed.
Endurance Hungry, weed, nicotine.


In addition to all these debuffs, rad sickness, stress and piss crystals also work well for drastically lowering some major stats.


Buffs

When done grinding IP, after a RAW score of 6, you’ll need to grind XP to gain any further RAW levels for that skill. Grinding XP usually includes killing things, crafting, etc. To make this easier, players usually “buff”, or temporarily raise, their stats. This makes whatever XP grinding task slightly easier to accomplish.

Brawn Drunk, horny, frenzy, stimutac, beef juice boxes.
Brains Catfish, peyote, caffeine.
Cool Bling, nicotine.
Senses caffeine, peyote, horny
Reflexes Cocaine, crank, speed.
Endurance Crank.


Equipment

There are some equipment that gives bonuses when worn or held.

Lab coat +2 science Bought in botany bay.
Carapace-lined scrubs +2 science
Polycarbonate goggles +1 science Max out the ghostbuster job.
Doctor's Mirror +2 medic Max out the medic job.
Repairman's toolbox +2 repair Bought in Freedom City.
Rubber yellow gloves +2 repair Max out the utility worker job.
Aviator goggles +1 pilot Bought in Corpclave.
Functional metal Detector + 1 scavenge* Dope Jack sells these.

(*EXTREMELY BUGGED. Dropping one of these while it's equipped will remove the +1, but picking it back up and equipping it will do nothing. Unequipping it again will then remove 1 from your unbuffed total.) (Confirmation if this is still the case, anyone?)