Difference between revisions of "Weaponry"

From Hellmoo Wiki Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Juna
(Overhaul of the whole weapons list.)
imported>Juna
m (Filled in some values.)
Line 60: Line 60:
| ?
| ?
| Your bread and butter fist. Most fist users who don't go ripper/abom will spend a lot of time with these.
| Your bread and butter fist. Most fist users who don't go ripper/abom will spend a lot of time with these.
|-
! Punch knife
| 4-6
| ?
| ?
|
| Stab
| ?
| ?
| None.
|-
|-
! Jawbreaker
! Jawbreaker
Line 100: Line 110:
| ?
| ?
| Similar to Tesla Gauntlets. Slower and harder hitting.
| Similar to Tesla Gauntlets. Slower and harder hitting.
|-
! Punch knife
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| None.
|-
|-
! Chunk of brick
! Chunk of brick
Line 178: Line 178:
| None.
| None.
|-
|-
! #217 pipewrench
! Spiked board
| 1-3
| 0-2
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| *
| **
| Beat/Stab
| ?
| ?
| None.
|-
! #217 pipewrench
| 1-3
| ?
| ?
| *
| Beat
| Beat
| ?
| ?
Line 229: Line 239:
|-
|-
! Truncheon
! Truncheon
| 1-3
| ?
| ?
| *
| Beat
| ?
| ?
| None.
|-
! Sledgehammer
| 1-3
| 1-3
| ?
| ?
Line 318: Line 338:
| None.
| None.
|-
|-
! Sledgehammer
! Spoon
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 328: Line 348:
| None.
| None.
|-
|-
! Spiked board
! Sagebrush stick
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 338: Line 358:
| None.
| None.
|-
|-
! Spoon
! Crime stick
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| None.
|-
! Sagebrush stick
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| None.
|-
! Crime stick
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 435: Line 435:
| None.
| None.
|-
|-
! Flame chain
! Link whip
| 5-7
| 4-*
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| **
| **
| Burn/Beat
| Beat
| ?
| ?
| None.
|-
! Flame chain
| 5-7
| ?
| ?
| **
| Burn/Beat
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 466: Line 476:
|-
|-
! Riding crop
! Riding crop
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| None.
|-
! Link whip
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 493: Line 493:
!Name !! Raw !! Hands !! Speed !! Parry !! Damage Type !! Damage !! DPS !! Notes
!Name !! Raw !! Hands !! Speed !! Parry !! Damage Type !! Damage !! DPS !! Notes
|-
|-
! wooden stake
! Military Fork
| 4-6
| 0-2
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| **
|
| Stab
| ?
| ?
| None.
|-
! wooden stake
| 4-6
| ?
| ?
| **
| Stab
| Stab
| ?
| ?
Line 534: Line 544:
|-
|-
! Sharpened Chopstick
! Sharpened Chopstick
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| None.
|-
! Military Fork
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 880: Line 880:
| Bleeding damage is unsoakable. Not to be confused with War Saw.
| Bleeding damage is unsoakable. Not to be confused with War Saw.
|-
|-
! Ice pick
! Cutting Knife
| 2-4
| 1-3
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
|  
| *
| Stab
| ?
| ?
| Possibly gives a bonus to butchering corpses.
|-
! Switchblade
| 1-3
| ?
| ?
|
| Stab
| ?
| ?
| None.
|-
! Ice pick
| 2-4
| ?
| ?
|  
| Stab
| Stab
| ?
| ?
Line 970: Line 990:
| May be made from a Bruce Springsteel?
| May be made from a Bruce Springsteel?
|-
|-
! Cutting Knife
! Flint Knife
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| Slash/Stab?
| Slash
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| Possibly gives a bonus to butchering corpses.
| None.
|-
|-
! Switchblade
! Razor blade
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| Stab
| ?
| ?
| None.
|-
! Flint Knife
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| Slash
| ?
| ?
| None.
|-
! Razor blade
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
Line 1,071: Line 1,071:
| ?
| ?
| Powersquirt clip
| Powersquirt clip
| None.
|-
! .357 revolver
| 1-3
| ?
| ?
| -
| Shot
| ?
| ?
| .357 speedload
| None.
| None.
|-
|-
Line 1,203: Line 1,214:
| ?
| ?
| .38 speedload
| .38 speedload
| None.
|-
! .357 revolver
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
| .357 speedload
| None.
| None.
|-
|-
Line 1,562: Line 1,562:
|-
|-
! Smoke bomb
! Smoke bomb
| ?
| None.
|-
! Psychotropic grenade
| ?
| ?
| None.
| None.

Revision as of 20:34, 9 March 2010

These are (some of) the weapons used for skills in Hellmoo.

Please edit if there are missing items but check with admins or players as to which position they go in.


They are sorted by the 'Raw' attribute.


Speed, damage and DPS differ based on your stats and skills, so they are a bit more difficult to obtain.

(You'd need to check them while being an orphan to get the raw values.)


Parry Classes

Name Icon Notes
Class 0 None.
Class 1 * None.
Class 2 ** None.
Parrying impossible - Not sure if that's correct.


Fists

Name Raw Hands Speed Parry Damage Type Damage DPS Notes
Fist 0-4 ? ? Beat ? ? That's what you are using if you don't wield any weapon.
Knuckle Buster 3-5 ? ? Beat ? ? Your bread and butter fist. Most fist users who don't go ripper/abom will spend a lot of time with these.
Punch knife 4-6 ? ? Stab ? ? None.
Jawbreaker 7-* ? ? Beat ? ? The high end PvP weapon of choice. Defines fists - fast, good damage, and random stuns.
Powerglove ? ? ? ? ? ? ? Sold in AN for $75. Does about as much DPS as your fists, but can be dual wielded and modded.
Tesla Gauntlets ? ? ? ? ? ? ? Slower than Jawbreakers, but has a parry class of one and does shock damage, which most armors don't soak.
Edison Gauntlets ? ? ? ? ? ? ? Similar to Tesla Gauntlets. Slower and harder hitting.
Chunk of brick ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Uru pounders ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Claws (Ripper) ? ? ? ? ? ? ? Replace your regular fists. You can butcher and fish with them, but not fondle or wank without hurting yourself or the target.

Clubs

Name Raw Hands Speed Parry Damage Type Damage DPS Notes
Thighbone 0-2 ? ? * Beat ? ? None.
Crowbar 0-2 ? ? * Beat ? ? None.
Nail mace 0-2 ? ? * Beat/Stab ? ? None.
Spiked board 0-2 ? ? ** Beat/Stab ? ? None.
#217 pipewrench 1-3 ? ? * Beat ? ? None.
Pickaxe 1-3 ? ? ** Stab/Beat ? ? None.
Lightweight pickaxe 1-3 ? ? ** Stab/Beat ? ? None.
Baseball bat 1-3 ? ? * Beat ? ? None.
Pipe 1-3 ? ? * Beat ? ? None.
Truncheon 1-3 ? ? * Beat ? ? None.
Sledgehammer 1-3 ? ? * Beat ? ? None.
Softball bat 3-5 ? ? * Beat ? ? None.
RIP-4 combat shiver axe 3-5 ? ? * Slash ? ? None.
Slam bat 4-6 ? ? * Beat ? ? None.
Shock baton 4-6 ? ? * Beat/Electric ? ? None.
Nunchaku 4-6 ? ? * Beat ? ? None.
Fire axe 4-6 ? ? * Slash/Beat ? ? None.
Pimp cane 5-7 ? ? Slash/Beat ? ? None.
Santa cane 5-7 ? ? Slash/Beat ? ? None.
Spoon ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Sagebrush stick ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Crime stick ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Piston hammer ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Combuster hammer ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.

Whips

Name Raw Hands Speed Parry Damage Type Damage DPS Notes
Electrical cord 0-2 ? ? * Beat/Slash ? ? None.
Antenna whip 1-3 ? ? Beat/Slash ? ? None.
Leather whip 1-3 ? ? Beat/Slash ? ? None.
Venomous lash 3-5 ? ? * Acid/Slash ? ? None.
Link whip 4-* ? ? ** Beat ? ? None.
Flame chain 5-7 ? ? ** Burn/Beat ? ? None.
Blacklash 7-* ? ? * Electric/Slash ? ? None.
Flash whip 7-* ? ? * ? ? ? None.
Riding crop ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.


Spears

Name Raw Hands Speed Parry Damage Type Damage DPS Notes
Military Fork 0-2 ? ? Stab ? ? None.
wooden stake 4-6 ? ? ** Stab ? ? None.
Luftspeer 5-7 ? ? ** ? ? ? None.
Assegai 5-7 ? ? ** Stab ? ? None.
Abossegai 5-7 ? ? ** Stab ? ? None.
Sharpened Chopstick ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Pitchfork ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Signpost Spear ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Sharp Pole ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Spike Spear ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Garden Weasel ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Slaver Spear ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Rusty Scythe ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Ancient Trident ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Large Scythe ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Metal pole ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Light assegai ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Chainsaw lance ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Zap Brannigan shiver spear ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.

Blades

Name Raw Hands Speed Parry Damage Type Damage DPS Notes
Rebar Sword 0-2 ? ? * Slash ? ? None.
War Saw 0-2 ? ? * Slash ? ? Not to be confused with Chainsaw.
Spork 1-2 ? ? * Stab ? ? None.
Fork 1-2 ? ? * Stab ? ? None.
Plywood Sword 1-2 ? ? * Beat ? ? None.
Ceremonial dagger 1-3 ? ? * Stab ? ? None.
Shiv 1-3 ? ? * Slash/Stab ? ? None.
Butcher Knife 1-3 ? ? * Stab ? ? Gives a bonus to butchering corpses.
Boxcutter 1-3 ? ? Stab ? ? None.
Poison Pick 1-3 ? ? Stab ? ? Gotten from Hepcat Jack in Maas Neotek.
Sonic Scalpel 1-3 ? ? Slash/Bleeding ? ? Bleeding damage ignores armour.
Butane torch OFF 1-3 ? ? Beat ? ? None.
Butane torch ON 1-3 ? ? ? Burn/? ? ? Needs a butane canister to operate.
Crystal Spike 1-3 ? ? * Beat/EMP ? ? Can deal damage to ghosts and goasts, without the need to install an EMP kit on them.
Fine Wakizashi 1-3 ? ? * Slash ? ? None.
Machete 1-3 ? ? * Slash ? ? None.
Heavy Sword 1-3 ? ? ** Slash ? ? Only BLADE in the game that can have a force enhancer kit installed on it. Still sucks though.
Combat knife 1-3 ? ? Stab ? ? None.
Chainsaw 1-3 ? ? ** Slash/Bleed ? ? Bleeding damage is unsoakable. Not to be confused with War Saw.
Cutting Knife 1-3 ? ? * Stab ? ? Possibly gives a bonus to butchering corpses.
Switchblade 1-3 ? ? Stab ? ? None.
Ice pick 2-4 ? ? Stab ? ? None.
Katana 2-4 ? ? * Slash ? ? None.
Lotus Nodachi 4-6 ? ? ** Slash/Stab ? ? None.
Fine Katana 4-6 ? ? * Slash ? ? None.
Bruce Springsteel 6-8 ? ? ** Slash/Beat/Stab ? ? May be used to make a Boss Springsteel?
Hosaka Daikatana 6-8 ? ? ** Slash/Stab ? ? Gotten from Usagi Yojimbo the rabbit samurai in Necropolis.
RIP-9 Shiver Sword OFF 10-* ? ? ** ? ? ? None.
RIP-9 Shiver Sword ON 10-* ? ? ** ? ? ? Needs a power cell to operate.
Boss Springsteel ? ? ? ? Slash/Beat/Stab ? ? May be made from a Bruce Springsteel?
Flint Knife ? ? ? ? Slash ? ? None.
Razor blade ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.


Pistols

Name Raw Hands Speed Parry Damage Type Damage DPS Ammo Notes
AirSoft target pistol 0-1 ? ? - Shot ? ? Pellet clip None.
Rusty old .38 caliber revolver 1-3 ? ? - Shot ? ? .38 speedload None.
.22 Revolver 1-3 ? ? - Bullet ? ? .22 speedload None.
Defender 6mm pistol 1-3 ? ? - Shot ? ? 6mm None.
Powersquirt 1-3 ? ? - Acid ? ? Powersquirt clip None.
.357 revolver 1-3 ? ? - Shot ? ? .357 speedload None.
9mm Beretta 2-4 ? ? - Bullet ? ? 9mm None.
Sawn-Off Shotgun 2-4 ? ? - Beat/Slash/Shot ? ? Shotgun shell Can be switched to single or double fire mode.
.71 Desert Hawk Revolver 5-7 ? ? - Shot ? ? .71 speedload None.
12mm Hammerhead 6-8 ? ? - Shot ? ? 12mm None.
Flechette Pistol ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Lizard Gun ? ? ? ? ? ? ? .40 slug None.
Walter PP7 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? 9mm None.
Kel-Tec P11 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? 9mm None.
Viper 12mm ? ? ? ? ? ? ? 12mm None.
Samaritan ? ? ? ? ? ? ? .92 speedload None.
.44 revolver ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
.38 revolver ? ? ? ? ? ? ? .38 speedload None.


Rifles

Name Raw Hands Speed Parry Damage Type Damage DPS Ammo Notes
M100 rifle 0-2 ? ? - Shot ? ? 6mm None.
Big 'ol Test Gun ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Pump shotgun 1-3 ? ? * Beat/Slash/Shot ? ? Shotgun shell None.
EMP shotgun 1-3 ? ? - Shot ? ? Energy cell None.
American-180 1-3 ? ? - Shot ? ? .22 pancake None.
Riot gun 3-5 ? ? * Beat/Slash/Shot ? ? Shotgun shell None.
Rusty AK-7 rifle 4-6 ? ? - Shot ? ? 7.62mm None.
AK-7 rifle 4-6 ? ? - Shot ? ? 7.62mm None.
AR-17 rifle 5-7 ? ? - Shot ? ? 7.62mm None.
wasteland bullpup 7-* ? ? - Shot ? ? 5.8mm None.
bullpup rifle 7-* ? ? - Shot ? ? 5.8mm None.
Lasblaster ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Harpoon rifle ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
10/22 ? ? ? ? ? ? ? .22 speedload None.
Sniper rifle ? ? ? ? ? ? ? Sniper round None.
Tommy gun ? ? ? ? ? ? ? .45 drum None.
Vector carbine ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Plasma rifle ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Chaingun ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Disruptor ? ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.

Firearms - Mod Table

Here is a mod table for all firearms.

Science

Name Raw Hands Speed Parry Damage Type Damage DPS Ammo Notes
Proton pack 4-8 ? ? - EMP ? ? ? None.


Throwing

Name Raw Hands Speed Parry Damage Type Damage DPS Notes
Shuriken 1-3 ? ? - Stab ? ? None.


Fishing

Name Raw Hands Speed Parry Damage Type Damage DPS Notes
Wood fishing pole 1-3 1 ? Stab ? ? None.
Bamboo fishing pole ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.
Carbon fishing pole ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.


Explosives

Name Effects Notes
EMP grenade EMP damage None.
THC grenade Getting high None.
Cheap firecracker Explosion None.
Molotov cocktail Explosion+Fire None.
Pipe bomb Explosion None.
Cherry bomb Explosion None.
Clusternuke pellet Explosion+radiation None.
Rapenade Rapinex (getting horny) None.
Smoke bomb ? None.
Psychotropic grenade ? None.

Flails

Name Raw Hands Speed Parry Damage Type Damage DPS Notes
Sack of doorknobs ? ? ? ? ? ? ? None.