Difference between revisions of "Weapon mods"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Nyll m (→Mods: notes on cluster and sharpener) |
imported>Nyll m (→Mods: waste catalyst, rearranged to be easier to read) |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" | |- bgcolor="#cccccc" | ||
! Mod !! Weapon !! Prefix !! Damtype !! Damage !! Critrate !! Notes | ! Mod !! Weapon !! Prefix !! Damtype !! Damage !! Critrate !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Spike cluster kit | ! Spike cluster kit | ||
| Line 68: | Line 16: | ||
| 10% | | 10% | ||
| Ammu-Nation. Sharpening kit adds damage to this. | | Ammu-Nation. Sharpening kit adds damage to this. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! sharpened teeth | ! sharpened teeth | ||
| clubs, | | clubs, knuckle buster | ||
| fang | | fang | ||
| bleed | | bleed | ||
| 2-3 | | 2-3 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Crafted from a jawbone. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! sharpening kit | ! sharpening kit | ||
| blades, spears, | | blades, spears, knuckle buster | ||
| sharp | | sharp | ||
| slash or stab | | slash or stab | ||
| Line 97: | Line 33: | ||
| Ammu-Nation. Increases slash/stab damage, or adds some slash if either aren't already present on the weapon. | | Ammu-Nation. Increases slash/stab damage, or adds some slash if either aren't already present on the weapon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! tentacle mod | ||
| | | whips | ||
| | | tentacle | ||
| | | bleed | ||
| | | 1-3 | ||
| 1% | |||
| Crafted from kraken tentacles. Due to a recent update, this is now incompatible with Ninetails. | |||
|- | |||
! ninetails mod | |||
| whips | |||
| ninetails | |||
| slash | |||
| 3-6 | |||
| 9% | |||
| Botany Bay, at [[Pegleg Pete's]]. Not always there. Due to a recent update, this is now incompatible with Tentacle. | |||
|- | |||
! Waste catalyst | |||
| Chobo knife | |||
| irradiated | |||
| radiation | |||
| 2-6 | |||
| 0% | |||
| Craft-only. Hard to soak rad damage that can be used with other element mods. Exclusive to chobo knives. | |||
|- | |- | ||
! acid pump kit | ! acid pump kit | ||
| | | any melee | ||
| corrosive | | corrosive | ||
| acid | | acid | ||
| 1-3 | | 1-3 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | Craft-only, not much soaks acid as well. Incompatible with other elements. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! shock generator | ! shock generator | ||
| Line 131: | Line 71: | ||
| 1-3 | | 1-3 | ||
| | | | ||
| Ammu-Nation, can set people on fire or even put them into shock | | Ammu-Nation, can set people on fire or even put them into shock. Incompatible with other elements | ||
|- | |- | ||
! emp generator mod | ! emp generator mod | ||
| Line 139: | Line 79: | ||
| 1-3 | | 1-3 | ||
| | | | ||
| Ammu-Nation, | | Ammu-Nation, sometimes inflicts mentals in players with high focus. Incompatible with other elements. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! butane flame mod | ! butane flame mod | ||
| Line 148: | Line 88: | ||
| | | | ||
| Ammu-Nation, does burn damage and can set people on fire | | Ammu-Nation, does burn damage and can set people on fire | ||
|- | |||
! grip tape | |||
| any melee, some fists | |||
| taped | |||
| | |||
| 0-1 | |||
| | |||
| Ammu-Nation. Adds a tiny bit of damage. | |||
|- | |||
! balanced grip | |||
| any melee, some fists | |||
| balanced | |||
| colspan="3"|increases weapon speed | |||
| Ammu-Nation | |||
|- | |||
! gyro grip | |||
| any melee | |||
| gyro | |||
| colspan="3"|adds +2 tohit | |||
| Ammu-Nation | |||
|- | |||
! force enhancer kit | |||
| clubs, some fists, heavy sword | |||
| weighted | |||
| colspan="3"|adds brawn based damage | |||
| Ammu-Nation | |||
|- | |||
! inertial damper kit | |||
| clubs, some fists | |||
| dampened | |||
| colspan="3"|adds weapon speed. Incompatible with balanced grip. | |||
| Ammu-Nation | |||
|- | |||
! monowire serrator | |||
| blades, spears | |||
| serrated | |||
| colspan="3"|Adds extra brawn scaling. Will '''reduce''' damage if user's brawn total is lower than 8. | |||
| Ammu-Nation | |||
|- | |||
! folding stock | |||
| pistols | |||
| extended stock | |||
| colspan="3"|weapon is 2H, adds 1 tohit, raises weapon speed (makes it slower). | |||
| 77Jack, <s>seriously worthless</s> useful for zombies, but not much else. Don't bother. | |||
|- | |||
! firing pin kit | |||
| pistols | |||
| custom | |||
| colspan="3"|adds burst (+2 hit) and auto (+3 hit) mods which increase damage but eat ammo faster. | |||
| 77Jack, prepare to reload a lot | |||
|- | |||
! propellant enhancer | |||
| rifles, pistols | |||
| custom | |||
| colspan="3"|adds 3-3 damage | |||
| 77Jack | |||
|- | |||
! laser sight | |||
| rifles, pistols | |||
| sighted | |||
| colspan="3"|adds +1 tohit | |||
| 77Jack | |||
|- | |||
! recoil suppressor | |||
| pistols | |||
| buffered | |||
| colspan="3"|lowers brawn requirement for speedcap by 2 | |||
| 77Jack | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:42, 29 December 2016
Mods
EMP generator mod must be fitted before flame/shock/similar mods. Tentacle mods must be applied before ninetails mod. Butane, shock and acid mods are mutually exclusive. You can only have one of the grip mods as well.
Depending on the first mod you install, a specific prefix will be added to your weapon and the aliases will be updated to reflect this. If there is no specific prefix for that mod, it will be dubbed "custom".
| Mod | Weapon | Prefix | Damtype | Damage | Critrate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spike cluster kit | clubs, knuckle buster | spiked | stab | 1-2 | 10% | Ammu-Nation. Sharpening kit adds damage to this. |
| sharpened teeth | clubs, knuckle buster | fang | bleed | 2-3 | Crafted from a jawbone. | |
| sharpening kit | blades, spears, knuckle buster | sharp | slash or stab | 1-2 | 10% | Ammu-Nation. Increases slash/stab damage, or adds some slash if either aren't already present on the weapon. |
| tentacle mod | whips | tentacle | bleed | 1-3 | 1% | Crafted from kraken tentacles. Due to a recent update, this is now incompatible with Ninetails. |
| ninetails mod | whips | ninetails | slash | 3-6 | 9% | Botany Bay, at Pegleg Pete's. Not always there. Due to a recent update, this is now incompatible with Tentacle. |
| Waste catalyst | Chobo knife | irradiated | radiation | 2-6 | 0% | Craft-only. Hard to soak rad damage that can be used with other element mods. Exclusive to chobo knives. |
| acid pump kit | any melee | corrosive | acid | 1-3 | Craft-only, not much soaks acid as well. Incompatible with other elements. | |
| shock generator | any melee | electro | elec | 1-3 | Ammu-Nation, can set people on fire or even put them into shock. Incompatible with other elements | |
| emp generator mod | any melee | pulse | emp | 1-3 | Ammu-Nation, sometimes inflicts mentals in players with high focus. Incompatible with other elements. | |
| butane flame mod | any melee | flame | burn | 1-3 | Ammu-Nation, does burn damage and can set people on fire | |
| grip tape | any melee, some fists | taped | 0-1 | Ammu-Nation. Adds a tiny bit of damage. | ||
| balanced grip | any melee, some fists | balanced | increases weapon speed | Ammu-Nation | ||
| gyro grip | any melee | gyro | adds +2 tohit | Ammu-Nation | ||
| force enhancer kit | clubs, some fists, heavy sword | weighted | adds brawn based damage | Ammu-Nation | ||
| inertial damper kit | clubs, some fists | dampened | adds weapon speed. Incompatible with balanced grip. | Ammu-Nation | ||
| monowire serrator | blades, spears | serrated | Adds extra brawn scaling. Will reduce damage if user's brawn total is lower than 8. | Ammu-Nation | ||
| folding stock | pistols | extended stock | weapon is 2H, adds 1 tohit, raises weapon speed (makes it slower). | 77Jack, | ||
| firing pin kit | pistols | custom | adds burst (+2 hit) and auto (+3 hit) mods which increase damage but eat ammo faster. | 77Jack, prepare to reload a lot | ||
| propellant enhancer | rifles, pistols | custom | adds 3-3 damage | 77Jack | ||
| laser sight | rifles, pistols | sighted | adds +1 tohit | 77Jack | ||
| recoil suppressor | pistols | buffered | lowers brawn requirement for speedcap by 2 | 77Jack | ||
Return to weapons list
Gun mods
The table below records which firearm can be fitted with which mod. Credit goes to Twerp and Dibolcrif for this.
| Weapon | Recoil | Stock | Laser | Pin | Propellant |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| .22 Revolver | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| .357 Revolver | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| .38 Revolver | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| .44 Revolver | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| .71 Revolver | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| 10/22 | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| 9mm Beretta | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| AK-7 | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| American-180 | No | No | Yes | No | No |
| AR-17 | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Bullpup Rifle | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Disruptor | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| EMP Shotgun | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Fletchette Pistol | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Hammerhead 12mm | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Harpoon Pistol | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Harpoon Rifle | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Kel-Tec P11 9mm | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Lasblaster | No | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Lizard Gun | No | No | No | No | No |
| Needle Pistol | No | No | Yes | No | No |
| Needle Rifle | No | No | Yes | No | No |
| Needler | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ? |
| Plasma Rifle | No | No | Yes | No | No |
| Powersquirt | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Proton Pack | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Pump Shotgun | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Riot Gun | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Samaritan | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Sawn-off Shotgun | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| SCAR-L | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Sniper Rifle | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Super Shorty | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Target Pistol | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Tesla Rifle | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Tommy Gun | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| TT-77 | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Vector Carbine | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Viper 12mm | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Walther P99 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |