Difference between revisions of "Internet (Programming)"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Jesus christ (Replacing page with 'Image:Horselaughing.jpg') |
imported>Mercedes (Undo revision 3475 by Jesus christ (Talk)) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[ | The HellMOO internet (aka The Matrix, Cyberspace) allows you to build hacking-oriented puzzles and provide content that could not otherwise exist in the 'real world'. The internet uses different room types, exits, and areas that the normal HellMOO world as behaves differently in many ways. The key thing to know about cyberspace is that nothing works properly there for players (or admins) unless they have jacked in through a cyberdeck, and hence their .cyberdeck property points to a valid object descended from $cyberdeck. | ||
==Matrix Objects== | |||
The following objects are very important to the HellMOO intarwebs: | |||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 style="wikitable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" | |||
! Object Number !! Name !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| #1834 || [[Cyberdeck (Programming)|Generic Cyberdeck]] || The parent object for all cyberdecks. | |||
|- | |||
| #3815 || Cyberdeck Control Feature || This object holds all the verbs players can use to manipulate their cyberdecks when they are jacked in. | |||
|- | |||
| #1837 || Generic Matrix Area || The type of $area that must be used to contain rooms in cyberspace. | |||
|- | |||
| #2089 || [[Hosts (Programming)|Generic Host]] || A type of matrix area designed to hold a particular system (aka host). | |||
|- | |||
| #2178 || Generic Matrix Exit || The parent of all exits used in the internet. Direct descendants are generally only used within a single area. | |||
|- | |||
| #548263 || Generic Matrix Firewalled Exit || An exit that must be hacked to proceed. Can be protected by ICE. | |||
|- | |||
| #2124 || Generic Network Hop || A type of matrix exit used to transition between areas in the internet. | |||
|- | |||
| #1835 || Generic Matrix Room || The parent types for rooms you can visit in the internet. | |||
|- | |||
| #1829 || Generic Network Interface || A device that allows cyberdecks to connect to the internet. | |||
|- | |||
| #579237 || Generic Matrix Targetted ICE || ICE that targets a single player at a time. | |||
|- | |||
| #473624 || Generic Matrix Pulsing ICE || ICE that deals damage to all players in the room. | |||
|- | |||
| #459036 || Generic Matrix Corp Controllable Orb || A control box to allow corporations to take over things. | |||
|- | |||
| #199551 || Generic Matrix Datacache || A datacache that gives money to whoever hacked it. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Programming]] | |||
Revision as of 06:04, 4 March 2010
The HellMOO internet (aka The Matrix, Cyberspace) allows you to build hacking-oriented puzzles and provide content that could not otherwise exist in the 'real world'. The internet uses different room types, exits, and areas that the normal HellMOO world as behaves differently in many ways. The key thing to know about cyberspace is that nothing works properly there for players (or admins) unless they have jacked in through a cyberdeck, and hence their .cyberdeck property points to a valid object descended from $cyberdeck.
Matrix Objects
The following objects are very important to the HellMOO intarwebs:
| Object Number | Name | Description |
|---|---|---|
| #1834 | Generic Cyberdeck | The parent object for all cyberdecks. |
| #3815 | Cyberdeck Control Feature | This object holds all the verbs players can use to manipulate their cyberdecks when they are jacked in. |
| #1837 | Generic Matrix Area | The type of $area that must be used to contain rooms in cyberspace. |
| #2089 | Generic Host | A type of matrix area designed to hold a particular system (aka host). |
| #2178 | Generic Matrix Exit | The parent of all exits used in the internet. Direct descendants are generally only used within a single area. |
| #548263 | Generic Matrix Firewalled Exit | An exit that must be hacked to proceed. Can be protected by ICE. |
| #2124 | Generic Network Hop | A type of matrix exit used to transition between areas in the internet. |
| #1835 | Generic Matrix Room | The parent types for rooms you can visit in the internet. |
| #1829 | Generic Network Interface | A device that allows cyberdecks to connect to the internet. |
| #579237 | Generic Matrix Targetted ICE | ICE that targets a single player at a time. |
| #473624 | Generic Matrix Pulsing ICE | ICE that deals damage to all players in the room. |
| #459036 | Generic Matrix Corp Controllable Orb | A control box to allow corporations to take over things. |
| #199551 | Generic Matrix Datacache | A datacache that gives money to whoever hacked it. |