Difference between revisions of "Buffs and Debuffs"

From Hellmoo Wiki Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Sobek
(chill and more notes)
imported>Sobek
Line 131: Line 131:
| Bought in Freedom City.
| Bought in Freedom City.
|-
|-
|'''Rubber yellow gloves
|'''Rubber yellow gloves'''
| +2 repair
| +2 repair
| Max out the utility worker job.
| Max out the utility worker job.
|-
|'''<s>Welder's mask</s>'''
| +2 repair
| Was purchasable in Dope Jacks.
|-
|-
|'''Aviator goggles'''
|'''Aviator goggles'''
Line 141: Line 145:
|'''Excavation utility helmet'''
|'''Excavation utility helmet'''
| +2 scavenge
| +2 scavenge
| Quest item, not telling.
| Journal reward, go boat places.
|-
|-
|'''Belt bag'''
|'''Belt bag'''
Line 147: Line 151:
| Max out the Miner job.
| Max out the Miner job.
|-
|-
|'''functional metal detector'''
|'''<s>Functional metal detector</s>'''
| +1 scavange
| +1 scavange
| Was purchasable in Dope Jacks.
| Was purchasable in Dope Jacks.
|-
|-
|}
|}

Revision as of 08:05, 29 April 2017

Also see: Drugs

Debuffs

When grinding IP, the lower your total skill value is, the quicker you will earn IP for said skill. There are a variety of ways to “debuff”, or temporarily lower, your stats.

  • Bugshit and radiation is a good debuff for most main stats.
Brawn Hunger, broken limbs.
Brains Horny, brain damage, frenzy.
Cool Remove @describe me as, horny.
Senses Wearing earplugs, wearing an eyepatch.
Reflexes Being full, weed.
Endurance Hungry, weed, nicotine.


Debuff numbers

Name Max stat debuff Other max debuff Other effects
Heat -4 Brn/Col/Sen -5/-10 Tohit (when on fire) Slows down movement and causes damage. Dishdashas/keffiyes, antifreeze vomit and water/soda help.
Cold -4 Brn/Ref, -3 End, -2 Sen --- Slows down movement and causes damage. Warm clothes and hot drinks/spicy food help.
Chill -5 Brw/Ref/Ed --- Exclusive to Chiller. Deals damage and takes a REALLY long time to wear off. Sitting in a hot tub while sipping hot chocolate and eating hot wings helps a little.
Stress -8 Brn -4 Dodge, -4/-8 Tohit At 400+ stress, might make you attack others or commit suicide.
Shock -10 Brn ? When shocked, you become feint immune and have to pass an Endurance check to move to another tile.
Fear -4 Col/Sen, -3 Ref (needs testing) ? Makes you run into adjacent tiles.
Hunger ? ? High hunger causes damage.
Thirst -3 Brw/End/Ref --- High thirst causes damage.
Radiation -6 End, -4 Brw/Col/Sen, -2 Ref -? Focus Causes nausea, damage and rad mutations.

Buffs

When done grinding IP, after a RAW score of 6, you’ll need to grind XP to gain any further RAW levels for that skill. Grinding XP usually includes killing things, crafting, etc. To make this easier, players usually “buff”, or temporarily raise, their stats. This makes whatever XP grinding task slightly easier to accomplish.

Brawn Drunk, horny, frenzy, stimutac, beef juice boxes.
Brains Catfish, caffeine.
Cool Bling, nicotine.
Senses caffeine, peyote, horny
Reflexes Cocaine, crank, speed.
Endurance Crank.


Equipment

There are some equipment that gives bonuses when worn or held.

Lab coat +2 science Bought in botany bay.
Carapace-lined scrubs +2 science On a certain juicer.
Polycarbonate goggles +1 science Max out the ghostbuster job.
Doctor's Mirror +2 medic Max out the medic job.
Repairman's toolbox +2 repair Bought in Freedom City.
Rubber yellow gloves +2 repair Max out the utility worker job.
Welder's mask +2 repair Was purchasable in Dope Jacks.
Aviator goggles +1 pilot Bought in Corpclave.
Excavation utility helmet +2 scavenge Journal reward, go boat places.
Belt bag +2 scavenge Max out the Miner job.
Functional metal detector +1 scavange Was purchasable in Dope Jacks.