Difference between revisions of "Buffs and Debuffs"
imported>Medina m |
imported>Medina m |
||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
| +2 science | | +2 science | ||
| Bought in botany bay. | | Bought in botany bay. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Carapace-lined scrubs''' | |'''Carapace-lined scrubs''' | ||
| Line 99: | Line 95: | ||
| +2 scavenge | | +2 scavenge | ||
| Max out the Miner job. | | Max out the Miner job. | ||
|'''functional metal detector''' | |||
| +1 scavange | |||
| Was purchasable in Dope Jacks. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:51, 15 March 2017
Debuffs
When grinding IP, the lower your total skill value is, the quicker you will earn IP for said skill. There are a variety of ways to “debuff”, or temporarily lower, your stats.
- Bugshit and radiation is a good debuff for most main stats.
| Brawn | Hunger, broken limbs. |
| Brains | Horny, brain damage, frenzy. |
| Cool | Remove @describe me as, horny. |
| Senses | Wearing earplugs, wearing an eyepatch. |
| Reflexes | Being full, weed. |
| Endurance | Hungry, weed, nicotine. |
NOTICE - Debuffs are no longer effective for grinding skills, following a recent change to IP gains.
In addition to all these debuffs, rad sickness, stress and piss crystals also work well for drastically lowering some major stats.
Buffs
When done grinding IP, after a RAW score of 6, you’ll need to grind XP to gain any further RAW levels for that skill. Grinding XP usually includes killing things, crafting, etc. To make this easier, players usually “buff”, or temporarily raise, their stats. This makes whatever XP grinding task slightly easier to accomplish.
| Brawn | Drunk, horny, frenzy, stimutac, beef juice boxes. |
| Brains | Catfish, caffeine. |
| Cool | Bling, nicotine. |
| Senses | caffeine, peyote, horny |
| Reflexes | Cocaine, crank, speed. |
| Endurance | Crank. |
Equipment
There are some equipment that gives bonuses when worn or held.
| Lab coat | +2 science | Bought in botany bay. | |||
| Carapace-lined scrubs | +2 science | On a certain juicer. | |||
| Polycarbonate goggles | +1 science | Max out the ghostbuster job. | |||
| Doctor's Mirror | +2 medic | Max out the medic job. | |||
| Repairman's toolbox | +2 repair | Bought in Freedom City. | |||
| Rubber yellow gloves | +2 repair | Max out the utility worker job. | |||
| Aviator goggles | +1 pilot | Bought in Corpclave. | |||
| Excavation utility helmet | +2 scavenge | Quest item, not telling. | |||
| Belt bag | +2 scavenge | Max out the Miner job. | functional metal detector | +1 scavange | Was purchasable in Dope Jacks. |