Difference between revisions of "Apartments"
imported>76Moogle (linked) |
imported>Gorelab |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|Two easily killed Gorillabots. | |Two easily killed Gorillabots. | ||
|Economy housing in the truest sense, vaguely preferable to a cardboard box. You will probably get robbed on a whim if you live here. | |Economy housing in the truest sense, vaguely preferable to a cardboard box. You will probably get robbed on a whim if you live here. | ||
|- | |||
|[[Gangland]] | |||
|[[Astral Complex]] | |||
|$375 | |||
|$40 | |||
|Better than Broham, worse than Bradbury. | |||
|If you have a choice between this and the Broham choose this, otherwise get anywhere else. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Slagtown]] | |[[Slagtown]] | ||
Revision as of 07:34, 12 December 2009
Early on in your HellMOO career, you're going to find that you can no longer sleep in the Crash Landing Cube Hotel.
Don't worry! You'll never be that safe again, but then again, this is a milestone of personal independence. Go you.
Where to Find Housing
You could sleep in your corp's HQ or simply doze off in the middle of the street somewhere, but for a variety of reasons (see: rape, death) most players decide to invest in their own apartment.
| City | Location | Down payment | Monthly Rent | Security | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gangland | Broham Gardens | $300 | $30 | Two easily killed Gorillabots. | Economy housing in the truest sense, vaguely preferable to a cardboard box. You will probably get robbed on a whim if you live here. |
| Gangland | Astral Complex | $375 | $40 | Better than Broham, worse than Bradbury. | If you have a choice between this and the Broham choose this, otherwise get anywhere else. |
| Slagtown | Bradbury | $500 | $50 | Weak first-stage security but hardened criminals will get the tougher Owlmen after them. Rooms come with a basic scanlock. | Easy access to the Bradbury Basement, home to zombies. Lockpickers that don't live here won't really care about getting stars here. |
| Freedom City | Sweaty Palms | $1000 | $150 | Electrified floors and SP-FCPD security cameras. | Private lounge on the ground floor, showers on every floor. |
| Shoreline | Innsmouth | $3000 | $300 | FCPD cameras | It's a hotel on the beach, chuting yourself places you into the ocean. There are also multiple holes in the wall that you can jump into the ocean from on each floor. |
| Freedom City | Helliday Inn | $2500 | $500 | Electrified floors, FCPD cameras, and close proximity to FCPD HQ. | Lounge and shower room on the ground floor. Best security in Freedom City. |
| Burbclave | Halliburton Arms | $500000 | $750 | Criminals in the HA are shocked by the electrical floor and ganged up on by spiderlings, however it's nowhere near as good as having your own mansion. | Highly pricey. Spiderlings will rape most things due to their curare darts |
| Burbclave | Mansion on Keaton Ave or Snow Boulevard | $1500000 | $1000 | Largest and most secure non-custom housing available. An ODC camera shoots lasers in defense of the door. Spiderlings deploy from across Halliburton Arms. | Not always available. The only real way someone can get into your apartment is via door camping, since you can't phase/blink out of a mansion. Attempting to pick the door will get you killed EXTREMELY quickly. |
| Village of Lurleen | Lurleen Estates | $10000 | $100 | Two easily killed gorillabots, and obscurity. | For those who like a little isolation. |
| Wasteland | Vault 4 | $10000 | $100 | A single security bot that attacks everything. It's very annoying. | Vault 4 is hidden in the Wasteland; you'll need to search around to find it. |
| Necropolis | Freak Tunnels | $499 | $10 | Its very location is a form of security. | Housing for Hideous Freaks; others trying to rent an apartment will get irradiated. |
| Botany Bay | Rodger Young | $7500 | $1100 | Five pretty strong guys with assorted high level weaponry. | Upkeep is more expensive than a mansion, roomkits can't be installed here since it's a goddamn boat. You have a pretty good chance of not being randomly robbed due to its location, and if you can afford $1100 a month you can most likely afford a good lock. |
Apartment Security
Your apartment building's security will only go so far (not very). It's better to spend some cash on protective measures than to pay for it by being robbed down the road.
If all of an apartment's residents are inside and asleep, nobody can pick your door's lock. Make sure to set your home as you apartment with @sethome. However, if you have more than one apartment, the apartment you're not asleep inside is vulnerable while you are disconnected. Furthermore, if you're disconnected but you have one or more roommates who are connected, your door can be picked.
If you're connected and out and about, your apartment is at its highest risk. Luckily, a variety of options are available to you.
Basic Security Options:
- Buy a peephole. Smoot's Security Shack (Sm) in Freedom City sells inexpensive peepholes that can be installed in doors. Before leaving your apartment, make it a habit to peep out and make sure nobody's outside.
- Upgrade your lock. Locks can be bought at security stores such as Smoot's Security Shack (Sm) or Security Matters (SM), or crafted by players.
- Buy a homecam. Homecams (also available at Smoot's) can be installed to watch your rooms. In the event of a break-in, you can play back the security footage and possibly identify the intruders.
- Buy tin foil. Tin foil is available at Hell Up in Hardware (HH). Installing it on the walls of a room will keep players with the Clairvoyance mutation out.
- Buy door kits. Informer door kits from Security Matters will inform you when a break-in is occuring. TrickrTreat door kits will explode when the door is tampered with.
- Install additional rooms. You can add additional rooms to your apartment, such as closets, trophy rooms, and shower rooms. Creating more rooms means creating more doors, and more doors means you can install more locks.
For the most effective results, employ a variety of security measures and take a layered approach. Keeping your valuables inside a locked floor safe within a closet means that an intruder has to get through your front door, closet door, and into the safe. (Additionally, closets can be installed within closets). Install locks on both sides of every door, on cabinets and safes, etc. While you may not keep talented thieves out, the longer it takes them to get to your possessions, the more time you have to stop them, call friends for reinforcements, etc.
(Note that none of this will keep your belongings completely secure, and are just basic measures to make things a bit more difficult for intruders. Room doors are breakable, as are safes and cabinets. To keep your equipment completely secure, store it in a safe deposit box.)
Protips
- Your apartment complex's security team won't stop a pro lockpicker, don't depend on your security saving your ass. Depend on your door's lock.
- Shockmaster doorkits can make a lockpicker fumble their lockpick, they are pretty damn useful.
NPC Housing
Familiarizing yourself with the places NPCs lay their heads can be useful. New players may find that robbing sleeping NPCs is an easy way to get items (especially porn) to sell, for instance, and it's often easier to get protection contracts from NPCs outside of their stores.
| City | Location | Map Abbreviation |
|---|---|---|
| Freedom City | Propecia Suites | PS |
| Freedom City | Xolair Plaza | XP |
| Freedom City | Humatrope Tower | HT |
| Corpclave | c14L1.s t0.w3.r | c. |