Difference between revisions of "Internet (Programming)"
imported>Spunky m |
imported>Chinaski |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" | |- bgcolor="#cccccc" | ||
! Object Number !! Name !! Description | ! Object Number !! Name !! Description | ||
|- | |||
| $matrix_hardware || Generic Matrix Hardware || The parent object for all cyberdecks and servers. Anything that can be booted up to create a host is one of these. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| #1834 || [[Cyberdeck (Programming)|Generic Cyberdeck]] || The parent object for all cyberdecks. | | #1834 || [[Cyberdeck (Programming)|Generic Cyberdeck]] || The parent object for all cyberdecks. | ||
|- | |||
| #1411752 || Server || The parent object for all servers (players cannot directly jack into these). | |||
|- | |||
| #1267977 || NPC Server || The parent objects for all NPC servers (reset themselves on area_reset, can't be picked up or configured by players). | |||
|- | |- | ||
| #3815 || Cyberdeck Control Feature || This object holds all the verbs players can use to manipulate their cyberdecks when they are jacked in. | | #3815 || Cyberdeck Control Feature || This object holds all the verbs players can use to manipulate their cyberdecks when they are jacked in. | ||
| Line 15: | Line 21: | ||
| #1837 || Generic Matrix Area || The type of $area that must be used to contain rooms in cyberspace. | | #1837 || Generic Matrix Area || The type of $area that must be used to contain rooms in cyberspace. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #2089 || Generic Host || A type of matrix area designed to hold a particular system (aka host). | | #2089 || [[Hosts (Programming)|Generic Host]] || A type of matrix area designed to hold a particular system (aka host). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #2178 || Generic Matrix Exit || The parent of all exits used in the internet. Direct descendants are generally only used within a single area. | | #2178 || Generic Matrix Exit || The parent of all exits used in the internet. Direct descendants are generally only used within a single area. | ||
|- | |||
| #548263 || Generic Matrix Firewalled Exit || An exit that must be hacked to proceed. Can be protected by ICE. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| #2124 || Generic Network Hop || A type of matrix exit used to transition between areas in the internet. | | #2124 || Generic Network Hop || A type of matrix exit used to transition between areas in the internet. | ||
| Line 24: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| #1829 || Generic Network Interface || A device that allows cyberdecks to connect to the internet. | | #1829 || Generic Network Interface || A device that allows cyberdecks to connect to the internet. | ||
|- | |||
| #579237 || Generic Matrix Targetted ICE || ICE that targets a single player at a time. | |||
|- | |||
| #473624 || Generic Matrix Pulsing ICE || ICE that deals damage to all players in the room. | |||
|- | |||
| #459036 || Generic Matrix Corp Controllable Orb || A control box to allow corporations to take over things. | |||
|- | |||
| #199551 || Generic Matrix Datacache || A datacache that gives money to whoever hacked it. | |||
|} | |} | ||
The arrangement of networks & hosts is very important for maximum player clarity - the absence of a map makes intuitive navigation in the matrix extremely important! | |||
Players explore the matrix by jacking into a cyberneck & connecting to other systems (HOSTS & host nodes) through a linked NETWORK, comprised of network nodes. Hosts should generally be set up to connect exclusively to networks, unless there is a strong gameplay justification to have a direct connection to another system (hidden hops to represent backports or remote access for service systems, as examples). | |||
Ideally, networks work as a hub and spoke system, with all relevant hosts connecting to a single network node that represents either a geographical area or a connection service. For the Freedom City Metro Net, this is represented by the TLDs - we have one for commerce, one for residential connections, one for non-commercial organizations, etc. For smaller networks this can represent floors of a building or departments of an organization. Finding unique and fun ways to limit or allow access based on the player's physical connection point is the main design principle for matrix areas until more challenge mechanics are implemented in the matrix. | |||
Servers should be used for almost all non-player owned hardware - cyberdecks are intended to gradually gain heat & lose charge when used, and essentially function as a decker's "body" while they're in the matrix. Harm to their gear should be an implicit risk any time they dive a system. Servers, on the other hand, are designed to run indefinitely and should generally be set up with better stats than an equivalent cyberdeck. | |||
[[Category:Programming]] | [[Category:Programming]] | ||
Latest revision as of 09:25, 29 October 2019
The HellMOO internet (aka The Matrix, Cyberspace) allows you to build hacking-oriented puzzles and provide content that could not otherwise exist in the 'real world'. The internet uses different room types, exits, and areas that the normal HellMOO world as behaves differently in many ways. The key thing to know about cyberspace is that nothing works properly there for players (or admins) unless they have jacked in through a cyberdeck, and hence their .cyberdeck property points to a valid object descended from $cyberdeck.
Matrix Objects
The following objects are very important to the HellMOO intarwebs:
| Object Number | Name | Description |
|---|---|---|
| $matrix_hardware | Generic Matrix Hardware | The parent object for all cyberdecks and servers. Anything that can be booted up to create a host is one of these. |
| #1834 | Generic Cyberdeck | The parent object for all cyberdecks. |
| #1411752 | Server | The parent object for all servers (players cannot directly jack into these). |
| #1267977 | NPC Server | The parent objects for all NPC servers (reset themselves on area_reset, can't be picked up or configured by players). |
| #3815 | Cyberdeck Control Feature | This object holds all the verbs players can use to manipulate their cyberdecks when they are jacked in. |
| #1837 | Generic Matrix Area | The type of $area that must be used to contain rooms in cyberspace. |
| #2089 | Generic Host | A type of matrix area designed to hold a particular system (aka host). |
| #2178 | Generic Matrix Exit | The parent of all exits used in the internet. Direct descendants are generally only used within a single area. |
| #548263 | Generic Matrix Firewalled Exit | An exit that must be hacked to proceed. Can be protected by ICE. |
| #2124 | Generic Network Hop | A type of matrix exit used to transition between areas in the internet. |
| #1835 | Generic Matrix Room | The parent types for rooms you can visit in the internet. |
| #1829 | Generic Network Interface | A device that allows cyberdecks to connect to the internet. |
| #579237 | Generic Matrix Targetted ICE | ICE that targets a single player at a time. |
| #473624 | Generic Matrix Pulsing ICE | ICE that deals damage to all players in the room. |
| #459036 | Generic Matrix Corp Controllable Orb | A control box to allow corporations to take over things. |
| #199551 | Generic Matrix Datacache | A datacache that gives money to whoever hacked it. |
The arrangement of networks & hosts is very important for maximum player clarity - the absence of a map makes intuitive navigation in the matrix extremely important!
Players explore the matrix by jacking into a cyberneck & connecting to other systems (HOSTS & host nodes) through a linked NETWORK, comprised of network nodes. Hosts should generally be set up to connect exclusively to networks, unless there is a strong gameplay justification to have a direct connection to another system (hidden hops to represent backports or remote access for service systems, as examples).
Ideally, networks work as a hub and spoke system, with all relevant hosts connecting to a single network node that represents either a geographical area or a connection service. For the Freedom City Metro Net, this is represented by the TLDs - we have one for commerce, one for residential connections, one for non-commercial organizations, etc. For smaller networks this can represent floors of a building or departments of an organization. Finding unique and fun ways to limit or allow access based on the player's physical connection point is the main design principle for matrix areas until more challenge mechanics are implemented in the matrix.
Servers should be used for almost all non-player owned hardware - cyberdecks are intended to gradually gain heat & lose charge when used, and essentially function as a decker's "body" while they're in the matrix. Harm to their gear should be an implicit risk any time they dive a system. Servers, on the other hand, are designed to run indefinitely and should generally be set up with better stats than an equivalent cyberdeck.