Difference between revisions of "Other MOOs"

From Hellmoo Wiki Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Jed
imported>Isadora
m (→‎Original HellCore games: Noted that Wayfar was discontinued in '16.)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 32: Line 32:
| 2012-Present
| 2012-Present
| optiquest.org 7777
| optiquest.org 7777
|-
! StabsMOO
| Stabs' copy of the MOO which removed all movement commands. Players were encouraged to wear a fursuit to turn into a 'spirit animal' and only talk on a modified chatnet. Shut down two weeks later.
| 2013-2013
| smoo.weedjesus.com 7778
|-
|}
|}


Line 49: Line 55:
|-
|-
! Wayfar 1444
! Wayfar 1444
| Hawgpadre's space colonization game. Now open for players, but still in development.
| Hawgpadre's space colonization game. Suspended service indefinitely in late 2016.
| 2011-Present
| 2011-2016
| wayfar1444.com 7777
| wayfar1444.com 7777
|-
|-
! InfernoMOO
! InfernoMOO
| Not to be confused with Alastor's HellMOO clone above. Actually takes place in Hell. Was never finished.
| Not to be confused with Alastor's HellMOO clone above. Actually takes place in Hell. Was never finished.
| Development stopped.
| Never opened.
| ?
| ?
|-
|-
! Pressure
! Pressure
| Dagon's underwater game set in the HellMOO universe (?). Was never finished.
| Dagon's underwater game set in the HellMOO universe (?). Was never finished.
| Development stopped.
| Never opened.
| ?
| ?
|}
|}

Latest revision as of 05:50, 31 October 2018

HellMOO copies

Name Description Years Address
HellMOO The original. 2004-Present hellmoo.org 7777
HumanityMOO Terrible copy by banned blind players. 2007 humanity.evileyehosting.com 4001
HateMOO Mada's grief-friendly copy. Abandoned by players in mid-2012. 2011-2012 hell.meux.org 7777
GriefMOO An experiment by the HellMOO admins with unrestricted PVP. Shut down due to lack of demand. 2012 hellmoo.org 8888
InfernoMOO Alastor's grief-friendly copy. 2012-Present optiquest.org 7777
StabsMOO Stabs' copy of the MOO which removed all movement commands. Players were encouraged to wear a fursuit to turn into a 'spirit animal' and only talk on a modified chatnet. Shut down two weeks later. 2013-2013 smoo.weedjesus.com 7778

Original HellCore games

Name Description Years Address
HellMOO The original. 2004-Present hellmoo.org 7777
Wayfar 1444 Hawgpadre's space colonization game. Suspended service indefinitely in late 2016. 2011-2016 wayfar1444.com 7777
InfernoMOO Not to be confused with Alastor's HellMOO clone above. Actually takes place in Hell. Was never finished. Never opened. ?
Pressure Dagon's underwater game set in the HellMOO universe (?). Was never finished. Never opened. ?