Difference between revisions of "Commands"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Misterfuffie |
imported>Misterfuffie |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{cmd|Get <something> [from <something>]}} || For picking something up. | | {{cmd|Get <something> [from <something>]}} || For picking something up or getting something from a container. You can specify entire classes of items, as well. For example: {{cmd|Get all Artifacts from duffle bag}} will get any item classified as an Artifact from the duffle bag. If you have more than one identical container, use a qualifier. If you have 2 duffle bags and want to get all the Chemicals from the second duffle bag, use {{cmd|Get all Chemicals from 2nd duffle bag}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{cmd|p-quit}} || Leave your party. | | {{cmd|p-quit}} || Leave your party. | ||
|- | |||
| {{cmd|Put}} || The exact opposite of {{Get}} (see above). | |||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 16:41, 31 May 2009
In the commands below, words set off by angle brackets (< and >) are required arguments to the command. If words appear between square brackets ([ and ]) then the argument specified is optional.
Shorter versions of most of these commands will work as shortcuts, such as l instead of look or sc instead of score.
| Command Syntax | Summary |
|---|---|
| Allow | allow/disallow actions on you from other players |
| Appraise <something> | evaluate the value and power of items and creatures |
| Attack <victim> | apply the hurtins |
| Diagnose [someone] | checking what's wrong with yourself or someone else |
| Examine <target> | lists commands you can use to interact with the object in question |
| Friend [someone] | When used with no arguments this will tell you who you have added as friends. When you specify a person as an argument you add that person to your friends list. |
| Follow <someone> | For following someone. To stop following that person you can use follow me or stop following. |
| Gear | Tells your what you're wearing and some of its vital stats. Same as Worn. |
| Get <something> [from <something>] | For picking something up or getting something from a container. You can specify entire classes of items, as well. For example: Get all Artifacts from duffle bag will get any item classified as an Artifact from the duffle bag. If you have more than one identical container, use a qualifier. If you have 2 duffle bags and want to get all the Chemicals from the second duffle bag, use Get all Chemicals from 2nd duffle bag |
| Go <direction> | For moving around the world. |
| Hold <item or weapon> | Ready an item or weapon by putting it into your hand(s). Same as Wield <item or weapon>. You can hold two one-handed items, and they will cycle between your primary and secondary hands. To wield two identical items, use a qualifier. For example, to wield 2 knuckle busters, you would need to type, in order, Wield knuckle buster and then Wield 2nd knuckle buster
|
| Hunt <target> | For hunting a creature or a type of creature. You will automatically attack any creature whose name matches the string entered as <target>. For example, Hunt crackhead will cause you to attack any type of crackhead, hairy, smelly, or otherwise, on sight. If there are more than one, you will only attack the first matching mob in a room. |
| Inventory | Lists what you've got. |
| Journal | A view your unique XP awards. |
| Look [target] | For looking at items, creatures and locations. |
| p-invite <someone> | Invite someone to join your Party |
| p-join | Join a party once you have been invited |
| p-list | Show who is in your party |
| p-quit | Leave your party. |
| Put | The exact opposite of Template:Get (see above). |
| Remove < all or item > | Take off all of your clothes or just one item. |
| Score | For checking your character sheet. |
| Search [corpse] | When used with no arguments this command searches for random items of value in your area. When you search a corpse it will list any items that are on that corpse. |
| Status | For checking your status. |
| Stop [action] | For stopping whatever you're doing or a particular type of action. |
| Stow <item> | Takes an item or weapon out of your hands. |
| Tac | Lists creatures in the room and their health/status. |
| Wear < all or item > | Put on all of your clothes or just one item. |
| Wield <item or weapon> | Ready an item or weapon by putting it into your hand(s). Same as Hold <item or weapon>. You can hold two one-handed items, and they will cycle between your primary and secondary hands. To wield two identical items, use a qualifier. For example, to wield 2 knuckle busters, you would need to type, in order, Wield knuckle buster and then Wield 2nd knuckle buster |
| Worn | Tells your what you're wearing and some of its vital stats. Same as Gear. |
| Who | Shows you who is online. |