Difference between revisions of "Commands"

From Hellmoo Wiki Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Misterfuffie
imported>Misterfuffie
Line 27: Line 27:
|-
|-
| {{cmd|Follow <someone>}} || For following someone.  To stop following that person you can use {{cmd|follow me}} or {{cmd|stop following}}.
| {{cmd|Follow <someone>}} || For following someone.  To stop following that person you can use {{cmd|follow me}} or {{cmd|stop following}}.
|-
| {{cmd|Gear}} || Tells your what you're wearing and some of its vital stats. Same as {{cmd|Worn}}.


|-
|-
Line 35: Line 38:


|-
|-
| {{cmd|Hold <weapon>}} || Ready an item or weapon by putting it into your hand(s).
| {{cmd|Hold <item or weapon>}} || Ready an item or weapon by putting it into your hand(s). Same as {{cmd|Wield <item or weapon>}}.  You can hold two one-handed items, and they will cycle between your primary and secondary hands. To wield two identical items, use a qualifier. For example, to wield 2 knuckle busters, you would need to type, in order, {{cmd|Wield knuckle buster}} and then {{cmd|Wield 2nd knuckle buster}}
 


|-
|-
Line 86: Line 90:


|-
|-
| {{cmd|Wield <item>}} || Ready an item or weapon by putting it into your hand(s).  
| {{cmd|Wield <item or weapon>}} || Ready an item or weapon by putting it into your hand(s). Same as {{cmd|Hold <item or weapon>}}. You can hold two one-handed items, and they will cycle between your primary and secondary hands. To wield two identical items, use a qualifier. For example, to wield 2 knuckle busters, you would need to type, in order, {{cmd|Wield knuckle buster}} and then {{cmd|Wield 2nd knuckle buster}}


|-
|-
| {{cmd|Worn}} || Tells your what you're wearing and some of its vital stats.
| {{cmd|Worn}} || Tells your what you're wearing and some of its vital stats. Same as {{cmd|Gear}}.


|-
|-

Revision as of 16:37, 31 May 2009

In the commands below, words set off by angle brackets (< and >) are required arguments to the command. If words appear between square brackets ([ and ]) then the argument specified is optional.

Shorter versions of most of these commands will work as shortcuts, such as l instead of look or sc instead of score.

Command Syntax Summary
Allow allow/disallow actions on you from other players
Appraise <something> evaluate the value and power of items and creatures
Attack <victim> apply the hurtins
Diagnose [someone] checking what's wrong with yourself or someone else
Examine <target> lists commands you can use to interact with the object in question
Friend [someone] When used with no arguments this will tell you who you have added as friends. When you specify a person as an argument you add that person to your friends list.
Follow <someone> For following someone. To stop following that person you can use follow me or stop following.
Gear Tells your what you're wearing and some of its vital stats. Same as Worn.
Get <something> [from <something>] For picking something up.
Go <direction> For moving around the world.
Hold <item or weapon> Ready an item or weapon by putting it into your hand(s). Same as Wield <item or weapon>. You can hold two one-handed items, and they will cycle between your primary and secondary hands. To wield two identical items, use a qualifier. For example, to wield 2 knuckle busters, you would need to type, in order, Wield knuckle buster and then Wield 2nd knuckle buster


Hunt <target> For hunting a creature or a type of creature. You will automatically attack any creature whose name matches the string entered as <target>. For example, Hunt crackhead will cause you to attack any type of crackhead, hairy, smelly, or otherwise, on sight. If there are more than one, you will only attack the first matching mob in a room.
Inventory Lists what you've got.
Journal A view your unique XP awards.
Look [target] For looking at items, creatures and locations.
p-invite <someone> Invite someone to join your Party
p-join Join a party once you have been invited
p-list Show who is in your party
p-quit Leave your party.
Remove < all or item > Take off all of your clothes or just one item.
Score For checking your character sheet.
Search [corpse] When used with no arguments this command searches for random items of value in your area. When you search a corpse it will list any items that are on that corpse.
Status For checking your status.
Stop [action] For stopping whatever you're doing or a particular type of action.
Stow <item> Takes an item or weapon out of your hands.
Tac Lists creatures in the room and their health/status.
Wear < all or item > Put on all of your clothes or just one item.
Wield <item or weapon> Ready an item or weapon by putting it into your hand(s). Same as Hold <item or weapon>. You can hold two one-handed items, and they will cycle between your primary and secondary hands. To wield two identical items, use a qualifier. For example, to wield 2 knuckle busters, you would need to type, in order, Wield knuckle buster and then Wield 2nd knuckle buster
Worn Tells your what you're wearing and some of its vital stats. Same as Gear.
Who Shows you who is online.