Difference between revisions of "Clothing and Armor"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Jesus christ (Removing all content from page) |
imported>Laser Spider (Undo revision 3420 by Jesus christ (Talk)) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[List_of_Armor|Clothing and armor]] items in the game are designed to cover specific parts of the body. For humans, they can cover one or several of the body parts: | |||
Head, chest, abdomen, groin, ass, arm, leg, hand and foot. Different articles of clothing/armor will protect you from different [[Damage Types|types of damage]]. The command {{cmd|gear}} shows the protection you receive from what you're currently wearing. | |||
All pieces of clothing have a certain thickness, which determines the amount of it you can wear. The sum of the thickness of all clothes which cover a body part can never exceed your [[brawn]]. The command {{cmd|worn}} gives a list of the clothes you're wearing and their thickness. The chart below should serve as a guide to the relative thicknesses of different materials. | |||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 style="wikitable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" | |||
! Thickness !! Example | |||
|- | |||
| 0 || Jewelery | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Underwear | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || T-shirt | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Double-knit | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Sweater | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Heavy Canvas | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Leather/Padded Armor | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Studded Leather/Ring Mail Armor | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Brigandine/Scale Mail Armor | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Chain Mail Armor | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Ceramic/Splint Mail/Banded Mail Armor | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Field Plate-Mail Armor | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Full Plate-mail Armor | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Ceramic-reinforced bear fur stuffed parka | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Things]] [[Category:Gameplay]] | |||
Latest revision as of 16:52, 6 March 2010
Clothing and armor items in the game are designed to cover specific parts of the body. For humans, they can cover one or several of the body parts: Head, chest, abdomen, groin, ass, arm, leg, hand and foot. Different articles of clothing/armor will protect you from different types of damage. The command gear shows the protection you receive from what you're currently wearing.
All pieces of clothing have a certain thickness, which determines the amount of it you can wear. The sum of the thickness of all clothes which cover a body part can never exceed your brawn. The command worn gives a list of the clothes you're wearing and their thickness. The chart below should serve as a guide to the relative thicknesses of different materials.
| Thickness | Example |
|---|---|
| 0 | Jewelery |
| 1 | Underwear |
| 2 | T-shirt |
| 3 | Double-knit |
| 4 | Sweater |
| 5 | Heavy Canvas |
| 6 | Leather/Padded Armor |
| 7 | Studded Leather/Ring Mail Armor |
| 8 | Brigandine/Scale Mail Armor |
| 9 | Chain Mail Armor |
| 10 | Ceramic/Splint Mail/Banded Mail Armor |
| 11 | Field Plate-Mail Armor |
| 12 | Full Plate-mail Armor |
| 13 | Ceramic-reinforced bear fur stuffed parka |