Difference between revisions of "Clothing and Armor"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(New page: ---+++Clothing and armor Clothing and armor items in the game are designed to cover specific parts of the body. For humans, they can cover one or several of the body parts: Head, chest, ...) |
imported>Spunky |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Clothing and armor items in the game are designed to cover specific parts of the body. For humans, they can cover one or several of the body parts: | Clothing and armor items in the game are designed to cover specific parts of the body. For humans, they can cover one or several of the body parts: | ||
Head, chest, abdomen, groin, arm, leg, hand and foot. | Head, chest, abdomen, groin, ass, arm, leg, hand and foot. | ||
Clothing and armor strength is measured in terms of its thickness, which is a function of its strength as well as its density. The chart below should serve as a guide to the relative thicknesses of different materials. Different articles of clothing/armor will protect you from different [[Damage Types|types of damage]]. | |||
{| border=1 cellspacing=0 cellpadding=3 style="wikitable" | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" | |||
! Thickness !! Example | |||
|- | |||
| 1 || Underwear | |||
|- | |||
| 2 || T-shirt | |||
|- | |||
| 3 || Double-knit | |||
|- | |||
| 4 || Sweater | |||
|- | |||
| 5 || Heavy Canvas | |||
|- | |||
| 6 || Leather/Padded Armor | |||
|- | |||
| 7 || Studded Leather/Ring Mail Armor | |||
|- | |||
| 8 || Brigandine/Scale Mail Armor | |||
|- | |||
| 9 || Chain Mail Armor | |||
|- | |||
| 10 || Ceramic/Splint Mail/Banded Mail Armor | |||
|- | |||
| 11 || Field Plate-Mail Armor | |||
|- | |||
| 12 || Full Plate-mail Armor | |||
|- | |||
| 13 || Ceramic-reinforced bear fur stuffed parka | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Things]] [[Category:Gameplay]] | |||
Revision as of 10:38, 30 January 2009
Clothing and armor items in the game are designed to cover specific parts of the body. For humans, they can cover one or several of the body parts: Head, chest, abdomen, groin, ass, arm, leg, hand and foot.
Clothing and armor strength is measured in terms of its thickness, which is a function of its strength as well as its density. The chart below should serve as a guide to the relative thicknesses of different materials. Different articles of clothing/armor will protect you from different types of damage.
| Thickness | Example |
|---|---|
| 1 | Underwear |
| 2 | T-shirt |
| 3 | Double-knit |
| 4 | Sweater |
| 5 | Heavy Canvas |
| 6 | Leather/Padded Armor |
| 7 | Studded Leather/Ring Mail Armor |
| 8 | Brigandine/Scale Mail Armor |
| 9 | Chain Mail Armor |
| 10 | Ceramic/Splint Mail/Banded Mail Armor |
| 11 | Field Plate-Mail Armor |
| 12 | Full Plate-mail Armor |
| 13 | Ceramic-reinforced bear fur stuffed parka |