Difference between revisions of "Character Creation"

From Hellmoo Wiki Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Sproingie
(added links)
imported>Juna
(Added a link to the Dreams of Before map and some skill items.)
Line 14: Line 14:


The item locations are as follows. Note that to get into the Attic and Mom and Dad's room, you need to search. You can take the fetish items in addition to the normal four items that you can take. It is optional, you can take one, both, or none. I advise both, it will come in handy.
The item locations are as follows. Note that to get into the Attic and Mom and Dad's room, you need to search. You can take the fetish items in addition to the normal four items that you can take. It is optional, you can take one, both, or none. I advise both, it will come in handy.
A detailed map with descriptions can be found [[DreamsOfBeforeMap|here]].


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 24: Line 26:
![[Appraise]]
![[Appraise]]
|City Times
|City Times
|Sunny Sidewalk, one east from where you wake.
|Sunny Sidewalk, 1 east from where you wake.
|-
|-
![[Blades]]
![[Blades]]
|Pocketknife
|Pocketknife
|Abandoned Boxcar, 3 west of where you wake.
|Abandoned Boxcar, 3 west of where you wake.
|-
![[Bombs]]
|Batch of firecrackers
|Your Room, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
|-
|-
![[Chemistry]]
![[Chemistry]]
|Chemistry Set
|Chemistry Set
|Your Room, 2 east, and 1 up from where you wake.
|Your Room, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake.
|-
|-
![[Climb]]
![[Climb]]
|Birds Nest
|Birds Nest
|Top of the Tall Tree, 1 east, 1 south, 1 southeast, and 1 up from where you wake.
|Top of the Tall Tree, 1 east, 1 south, 1 southeast and 1 up from where you wake.
|-
|-
![[Clubs]]
![[Clubs]]
Line 44: Line 50:
![[Craft]]
![[Craft]]
|Tube of Glue
|Tube of Glue
|Suburban Bathroom, 3 east of where you wake, in a medicine cabinet.
|Suburban Bathroom, 3 east from where you wake, in a medicine cabinet.
|-
|-
![[Fish]]
![[Fish]]
|Fishing Pole
|Fishing Pole
|Down By The River, 1 east, 1 south, and 1 southeast from where you wake.
|Down By The River, 1 east, 1 south and 1 southeast from where you wake.
|-
|-
![[Fists]]
![[Fists]]
|Inflatable Boxing Gloves
|Inflatable Boxing Gloves
|In the River, 1 east, 1 south, 1 southeast, and 1 east from where you wake.
|In the River, 1 east, 1 south, 1 southeast and 1 east from where you wake.
|-
|-
![[Fuck]]
![[Fuck]]
Line 60: Line 66:
![[Hack]]
![[Hack]]
|Unix Book
|Unix Book
|1 east, 2 north, and 1 west from where you wake.
|Public Library, 1 east, 2 north and 1 west from where you wake.
|-
|-
![[Locksmith]]
![[Locksmith]]
Line 68: Line 74:
![[Medic]]
![[Medic]]
|First Aid Kit
|First Aid Kit
|Suburban Bathroom, 3 east of where you wake, in a medicine cabinet.
|Suburban Bathroom, 3 east from where you wake, in a medicine cabinet.
|-
|-
![[Persuade]]
![[Persuade]]
Line 76: Line 82:
![[Pilot]]
![[Pilot]]
|Toy Airplane
|Toy Airplane
|Your Room, 2 east, and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
|Your Room, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
|-
|-
![[Pistols]]
![[Pistols]]
|BB Pistol
|BB Pistol
|Your Room, 2 east, and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
|Your Room, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
|-
![[Quickdraw]]
|Pistol holster
|Your Room, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
|-
|-
![[Repair]]
![[Repair]]
|Socket Wrench
|Socket Wrench
|Abandoned Junction, two west and one north from where you wake.
|Abandoned Junction, 2 west and 1 north from where you wake.
|-
![[Ride]]
|Bicycle helmet
|Your Room, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake.
|-
|-
![[Rifles]]
![[Rifles]]
Line 92: Line 106:
![[Scavenge]]
![[Scavenge]]
|Metal Detector
|Metal Detector
|Bottom of the River, 1 east, 1 south, 1 southeast, 1 west, and 1 down from where you wake.
|Bottom of the River, 1 east, 1 south, 1 southeast, 1 west and 1 down from where you wake.
|-
|-
![[Science]]
![[Science]]
Line 108: Line 122:
![[Swim]]
![[Swim]]
|Pair of Swimming Goggles
|Pair of Swimming Goggles
|In the River, 1 east, 1 south, 1 southeast, and 1 east from where you wake.
|In the River, 1 east, 1 south, 1 southeast and 1 east from where you wake.
|-
![[Teach]]
|Paradise Lost book
|Public Library, 1 east, 2 north and 1 west from where you wake.
|-
|-
![[Throw]]
![[Throw]]
|Chewed-up baseball
|Chewed-up baseball
|Spot's doghouse, 2 east, 1 south, and in from where you wake.
|Spot's doghouse, 2 east, 1 south and in from where you wake.
|-
|-
![[Torture]]
![[Torture]]
|Brass Zippo Lighter
|Brass Zippo Lighter
|Abandoned Boxcar, 3 west from where you wake.
|Abandoned Boxcar, 3 west from where you wake.
|-
![[Track]]
|Scout manual
|Public Library, 1 east, 2 north and 1 west from where you wake.
|-
![[Wrestle]]
|Luchador mask
|Your Room, 2 east, and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
|-
|-
![[Whips]]
![[Whips]]
|Lil' Indy Leather Bullwhip
|Lil' Indy Leather Bullwhip
|Your Room, 2 east, and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
|Your Room, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
|}
|}
<br />
<br />

Revision as of 09:08, 29 March 2010

When you first connect to Hellmoo, you will begin life as an orphan. To continue on, you will need to visit the museum in Freedom City to enter Dreams of Before. From there, you collect your skill items, and proceed into Dreams of Below.


Life as an orphan

As an orphan, you can screw around in the game world without any serious repercussion. This is a good way to learn the layout of the world and learn the basics of combat. The downside is that you cannot gain any IP or Exp, or do any fun journals. When you think you have a grasp on things, Go to the Freedom City Museum to the west of the crack mansion.


Dreams of Before

The items you pick up will give you a raw in the skill they would associate with. For a full list of items, and what skill they represent, visit the Character generation items page. After picking up the items, proceed to an underground location and wait for the bomb. Possible underground locations include the library basement, the bottom of the lake, the porno shack, and the police station basement. So long as you are below ground level you are good.

The item locations are as follows. Note that to get into the Attic and Mom and Dad's room, you need to search. You can take the fetish items in addition to the normal four items that you can take. It is optional, you can take one, both, or none. I advise both, it will come in handy.

A detailed map with descriptions can be found here.

Skill Item Location
Appraise City Times Sunny Sidewalk, 1 east from where you wake.
Blades Pocketknife Abandoned Boxcar, 3 west of where you wake.
Bombs Batch of firecrackers Your Room, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
Chemistry Chemistry Set Your Room, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake.
Climb Birds Nest Top of the Tall Tree, 1 east, 1 south, 1 southeast and 1 up from where you wake.
Clubs Baseball bat Vacant Lot, where you wake up.
Craft Tube of Glue Suburban Bathroom, 3 east from where you wake, in a medicine cabinet.
Fish Fishing Pole Down By The River, 1 east, 1 south and 1 southeast from where you wake.
Fists Inflatable Boxing Gloves In the River, 1 east, 1 south, 1 southeast and 1 east from where you wake.
Fuck Pair of panties Attic, 2 east and 2 up from where you wake.
You will need to search your room to find the entrance to the attic.
Hack Unix Book Public Library, 1 east, 2 north and 1 west from where you wake.
Locksmith Fireproof Lockbox Mom and Dad's Room, 2 east and 1 north from where you wake.
You will need to search the room to find a stepstool to get into the room.
Medic First Aid Kit Suburban Bathroom, 3 east from where you wake, in a medicine cabinet.
Persuade A copy of "How to Win
Friends and Influence People"
Mom and Dad's Room, 2 east and 1 north from where you wake.
You will need to search the room to find a stepstool to get into the room.
Pilot Toy Airplane Your Room, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
Pistols BB Pistol Your Room, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
Quickdraw Pistol holster Your Room, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
Repair Socket Wrench Abandoned Junction, 2 west and 1 north from where you wake.
Ride Bicycle helmet Your Room, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake.
Rifles Red Ryder Cowboy Carbine Your Room, 2 east, and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
Scavenge Metal Detector Bottom of the River, 1 east, 1 south, 1 southeast, 1 west and 1 down from where you wake.
Science Glass beaker Bedroom, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake, on the floor.
Sneak Ninja Mask Attic, 2 east and 2 up from where you wake.
You will need to search your room to find the entrance to the attic.
Spears Broken Shower Rod Dead End, 1 east and 1 south from where you wake.
Swim Pair of Swimming Goggles In the River, 1 east, 1 south, 1 southeast and 1 east from where you wake.
Teach Paradise Lost book Public Library, 1 east, 2 north and 1 west from where you wake.
Throw Chewed-up baseball Spot's doghouse, 2 east, 1 south and in from where you wake.
Torture Brass Zippo Lighter Abandoned Boxcar, 3 west from where you wake.
Track Scout manual Public Library, 1 east, 2 north and 1 west from where you wake.
Wrestle Luchador mask Your Room, 2 east, and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.
Whips Lil' Indy Leather Bullwhip Your Room, 2 east and 1 up from where you wake, in a toy chest.


Fetish Item Location
Men Playgirl Magazine 1 east, 2 north, 1 west, and 1 down from where you wake.
Women Playboy Magazine 1 east, 2 north, 1 west, and 1 down from where you wake.


Dreams of Below:

This is the section of your life underground and is where you allocate your stats. All of your stats start at 8, and by using the following items you will gain a raw in the related stat. you get 14 points to allocate between them. It is generally a good idea to put points toward what your skills use. (Ex; If you use blades, add reflex and cool)

First Room

Brains: Go board

Senses: Magic Eye

East of the First Room

Brawn: Weight Bench

Reflex: Speed Bag

North of the First Room

Endurance: Stove

Cool: Droid


Character Types

Here a few types of characters that are fairly easy for a newer players.

Fists type: Take the boxing gloves, the birds nest, the first aid kit, and the metal detector. Add 6 points in brawn and reflex, and 2 in senses. This allows you to always have your weapon attached, and is fairly good for somebody looking to kill stuff with their fists. Plenty of room for advancement with the ripper and abomination mutations.

Reflex/Cool type: Take the pocket knife, the bb pistol, the first aid kit, and the birds nest. Add 6 in reflex and cool, and 2 in brawn. This build gives you the option between a gun and a blade, and has the brawn required to max speed on pistols. This can generally become a good character for killing zombies and tougher with a few simple mutations. A great choice for a starter character.

Support type: Take the socket wrench, the first aid kit, the tube of glue, and the lil' indy bullwhip. Add 6 points in brains and senses, and 2 in reflex. This build allows you to fix, craft for, and heal your buddies, with a bit of combat ability on the side. A little tougher for a newer player but very valuable overall.

For advanced character building tips, see the Simple character building guide and Character Building 2 - skillsets and starting packages