Difference between revisions of "Buffs and Debuffs"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>D9cadence m |
imported>D9cadence m |
||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
''' | ''' Equipments ''' | ||
There are some equipment that gives bonuses when worn or held. | There are some equipment that gives bonuses when worn or held. | ||
{| border="1" | {| border="1" | ||
|'''Lab | |'''Lab coat''' | ||
| +2 science | | +2 science | ||
| Bought in botany | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Carapace-lined | |'''Carapace-lined scrubs''' | ||
| +2 science | | +2 science | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Polycarbonate | |'''Polycarbonate goggles''' | ||
| +1 science | | +1 science | ||
| Complete ghostbuster job | |||
|- | |||
|'''Doctor's Mirror''' | |||
| +2 medic | |||
| Complete medic job | |||
|- | |||
|'''Repairman's toolbox''' | |||
| +2 repair | |||
| Bought in FC | |||
|- | |||
|'''Rubber yellow gloves | |||
| +2 repair | |||
| Complete utility worker job | |||
|- | |||
|'''Aviator goggles''' | |||
| +1 pilot | |||
| Bought in Corpclave | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:37, 2 May 2012
Debuffs
When grinding IP, the lower your total skill value is, the quicker you will earn IP for said skill. There are a variety of ways to “debuff”, or temporarily lower, your stats.
- Bugshit and radiation is a good debuff for most main stats
| Brawn | Hunger, Broken Limbs |
| Brains | Horny, Brain damage, frenzy |
| Cool | Remove @describe me as, horny |
| Senses | Wearing earplugs, wearing an eyepatch |
| Reflexes | Being full, weed |
| endurance | Hungry, weed |
In addition to all these debuffs, rad sickness,stress and piss crystals also work well for drastically lowering some major stats.
Buffs
When done grinding IP, after a RAW score of 6, you’ll need to grind XP to gain any further RAW levels for that skill. Grinding XP usually includes killing things, crafting, etc. To make this easier, players usually “buff”, or temporarily raise, their stats. This makes whatever XP grinding task slightly easier to accomplish.
| Brawn | Drunk, horny, frenzy, stimutac, beef juice boxes |
| Brains | catfish, peyote, caffeine |
| Cool | bling, cigarettes |
| Senses | caffeine, peyote, horny |
| Reflexes | cocaine, crank |
| endurance | crank |
Equipments
There are some equipment that gives bonuses when worn or held.
| Lab coat | +2 science | Bought in botany |
| Carapace-lined scrubs | +2 science | |
| Polycarbonate goggles | +1 science | Complete ghostbuster job |
| Doctor's Mirror | +2 medic | Complete medic job |
| Repairman's toolbox | +2 repair | Bought in FC |
| Rubber yellow gloves | +2 repair | Complete utility worker job |
| Aviator goggles | +1 pilot | Bought in Corpclave |