Difference between revisions of "Weapon mods"

From Hellmoo Wiki Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Nyll
imported>Isadora
m (→‎Melee Weapon Mods: Update Pegleg Pete's link to point to the restored version.)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Mods ==
This is a listing for all the mods that can be attached to various [[Weaponry|weapons]] you can equip in HellMOO. Installing a mod takes some [[Craft]] skill; {{cmd|appraise}} the mod to see how hard it is to modify. More heavily modified weapons are also harder to [[repair]], and the added weight may affect the weapon's dodge penalty, which is equal to the weapon's weight in kilograms rounded down. Depending on the first mod you install, a specific prefix will be added to your weapon and the aliases will be updated to reflect this. If there is no specific prefix for that mod, it will be dubbed "custom".


Depending on the first mod you install, a specific prefix will be added to your weapon and the aliases will be updated to reflect this. If there is no specific prefix for that mod, it will be dubbed "custom".
== Melee Weapon Mods ==


{| class="wikitable sortable" border=1 cellspacing=0
{| class="wikitable sortable" border=1 cellspacing=0
Line 8: Line 8:
|-
|-
! Spike cluster kit
! Spike cluster kit
| clubs, knuckle buster
| Clubs, knuckle buster
| Spiked
| Spiked
| stab
| stab
Line 16: Line 16:
|-
|-
! Sharpened teeth
! Sharpened teeth
| clubs, knuckle buster
| Clubs
| Fang
| Fang
| bleed
| bleed
| 2-3
| 2-3
|  
| ?
| Crafted from a dinosaur jawbone.
| Crafted from a dinosaur jawbone.
|-
|-
! Sharpening kit
! Sharpening kit
| blades, spears, knuckle buster
| Blades, Spears, knuckle buster
| Sharp
| Sharp
| slash or stab
| slash or stab
Line 32: Line 32:
|-
|-
! Tentacle mod
! Tentacle mod
| whips
| Whips
| Tentacle
| Tentacle
| bleed
| bleed
Line 40: Line 40:
|-
|-
! Ninetails mod
! Ninetails mod
| whips
| Whips
| Ninetails
| Ninetails
| slash
| slash
| 3-6
| 3-6
| 9%
| 9%
| Botany Bay, at [[Pegleg Pete's]]. Not always there. Incompatible with Tentacle.
| Botany Bay, at [[Pegleg_Petes|Pegleg Pete's]]. Not always there. Incompatible with Tentacle.
|-
|-
! Waste catalyst
! Waste catalyst
| Chobo knife
| Chobo knife
| Irradiated
| Irradiated
| radiation
| irradiation
| 2-6
| 2-6
| 0%
| 0%
Line 56: Line 56:
|-
|-
! Acid pump kit
! Acid pump kit
| any melee
| Most melee weapons
| Corrosive
| Corrosive
| acid
| acid
| 1-3
| 1-3
|  
| ?
| Craft-only, not much soaks acid as well. Incompatible with other elements.
| Craft-only, not much soaks acid as well. Incompatible with other elements.
|-
|-
! Shock generator
! Shock generator
| any melee
| Most melee weapons
| Electro
| Electro
| elec
| elec
| 1-3
| 1-3
|
| ?
| Ammu-Nation, can set people on fire or even put them into shock. Incompatible with other elements
| Ammu-Nation, can set people on fire or even put them into shock. Incompatible with other elements
|-
|-
! Emp generator
! Emp generator
| any melee
| Most melee weapons
| Pulse
| Pulse
| emp
| emp
| 1-3
| 1-3
|  
| ?
| Ammu-Nation, sometimes inflicts mentals in players with high focus. Incompatible with other elements.
| Ammu-Nation, sometimes inflicts mentals in players with high focus. Incompatible with other elements.
|-
|-
! Butane flame mod
! Butane flame mod
| any melee
| Most melee weapons
| Flame
| Flame
| burn
| burn
| 1-3
| 1-3
|  
| ?
| Ammu-Nation, does burn damage and can set people on fire. Incompatible with other elements.
| Ammu-Nation, does burn damage and can set people on fire. Incompatible with other elements.
|-
|-
! Grip tape
! Grip tape
| any melee, some fists
| Most melee weapons, some Fists
| Taped
| Taped
|  
| Uses weapon's primary damage type.
| 0-1
| 0-1
|  
| 0%
| Ammu-Nation. Adds a tiny bit of damage. Incompatible with other grip mods.
| Ammu-Nation. Adds a tiny bit of damage. Incompatible with other grip mods.
|-
|-
! Balanced grip
! Balanced grip
| any melee, some fists
| Most melee weapons, some Fists
| Balanced
| Balanced
| colspan="3"|Reduces reflex required to cap weapon speed by 3.
| colspan="3"|Reduces reflex required to cap weapon speed by 3.
Line 102: Line 102:
|-
|-
! Gyro grip
! Gyro grip
| any melee
| Most melee weapons
| Gyro
| Gyro
| colspan="3"|adds +2 tohit
| colspan="3"|adds +2 tohit
Line 108: Line 108:
|-
|-
! Inertial damper kit
! Inertial damper kit
| clubs, knuckle buster
| Clubs
| Dampened
| Dampened
| colspan="3"| Reduces reflex required to cap weapon speed by 5.
| colspan="3"| Reduces reflex required to cap weapon speed by 5.
Line 114: Line 114:
|-
|-
! Force enhancer kit
! Force enhancer kit
| clubs, knuckle buster, heavy sword
| Clubs, knuckle busters, heavy sword
| Weighted
| Weighted
| colspan="3"|Adds extra brawn scaling. The monowire for clubs.
| colspan="3"|Adds extra brawn scaling. The monowire for clubs.
Line 120: Line 120:
|-
|-
! Monowire serrator
! Monowire serrator
| blades, spears
| Blades, most Spears
| Serrated
| Serrated
| colspan="3"|Adds extra brawn scaling. Will '''reduce''' damage if user's brawn total is lower than 8.
| colspan="3"|Adds extra brawn scaling. Will '''reduce''' damage if user's brawn total is lower than 8.
| Ammu-Nation
| Ammu-Nation
|-
|}
== Gun Mods ==
Guns have their own set of mods, listed here. All can be bought from 77Jack in [[Corpclave]], though laser sight mods can also be crafted.
{| class="wikitable sortable" border=1 cellspacing=0
|- bgcolor="#cccccc"
! Mod !! Weapon !! Prefix !! Notes
|-
|-
! Folding stock
! Folding stock
| pistols
| pistols
| Extended-stock
| Extended-stock
| colspan="3"|weapon is 2H, adds 1 tohit, makes it slower by .5.
| Makes the gun two-handed, adds 1 tohit, makes it slower by .5. Useful for zombies, but not much else.
| 77Jack, <s>seriously worthless</s> useful for zombies, but not much else. Don't bother.
|-
|-
! Recoil suppressor
! Recoil suppressor
| pistols
| pistols
| Buffered
| Buffered
| colspan="3"|Lowers brawn requirement for speedcap by 2
| Lowers brawn requirement for speedcap by 5
| 77Jack
|-
|-
! Firing pin kit
! Firing pin kit
| pistols
| pistols
| Custom
| Custom
| colspan="3"|Adds burst (+2 hit) and auto (+3 hit) mods which increase damage but eat ammo faster.
| Adds burst (+2 hit) and auto (+3 hit) mods which increase damage but eat ammo faster.
| 77Jack, prepare to reload a lot
|-
|-
! Propellant enhancer
! Propellant enhancer
| rifles, pistols
| rifles, pistols
| Custom
| Custom
| colspan="3"|Adds 3-3 damage
| Adds 3-3 damage
| 77Jack
|-
|-
! Laser sight
! Laser sight
| rifles, pistols
| rifles, pistols
| Sighted
| Sighted
| colspan="3"|Adds +1 tohit
| Adds +1 tohit
| 77Jack
|-
|}
|}


 
The table below records which firearm can be fitted with which mod.
=== [[Weaponry#Weapon_mods|Return to weapons list]] ===
 
== Gun mods ==
 
The table below records which firearm can be fitted with which mod.  Credit goes to Twerp and Dibolcrif for this.
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" style="text-align: center"
{| class="wikitable" border="1" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" style="text-align: center"
|- bgcolor="#cccccc"
|- bgcolor="#cccccc"
Line 170: Line 170:
! Pin   
! Pin   
! Propellant
! Propellant
|-
! WEIGHT
| 400g
| 300g
| 100g
| 100g
| 100g
|-
! PRICE
| $2100
| $4200
| $9600
| $11250
| $13200
|-
|-
! .22 Revolver
! .22 Revolver
Line 453: Line 467:
|-
|-
|}
|}
=== [[Weaponry#Firearms_-_Mod_Table|Return to weapons list]] ===

Latest revision as of 16:31, 15 January 2019

This is a listing for all the mods that can be attached to various weapons you can equip in HellMOO. Installing a mod takes some Craft skill; appraise the mod to see how hard it is to modify. More heavily modified weapons are also harder to repair, and the added weight may affect the weapon's dodge penalty, which is equal to the weapon's weight in kilograms rounded down. Depending on the first mod you install, a specific prefix will be added to your weapon and the aliases will be updated to reflect this. If there is no specific prefix for that mod, it will be dubbed "custom".

Melee Weapon Mods

Mod Weapon Prefix Damtype Damage Critrate Notes
Spike cluster kit Clubs, knuckle buster Spiked stab 1-2 10% Ammu-Nation. Sharpening kit adds damage to this.
Sharpened teeth Clubs Fang bleed 2-3 ? Crafted from a dinosaur jawbone.
Sharpening kit Blades, Spears, knuckle buster Sharp slash or stab 1-2 10% Ammu-Nation. Increases slash/stab damage, or adds some slash if either aren't already present on the weapon.
Tentacle mod Whips Tentacle bleed 1-3 1% Crafted from kraken tentacles. Incompatible with Ninetails.
Ninetails mod Whips Ninetails slash 3-6 9% Botany Bay, at Pegleg Pete's. Not always there. Incompatible with Tentacle.
Waste catalyst Chobo knife Irradiated irradiation 2-6 0% Craft-only. Hard to soak rad damage that can be used with other element mods. Exclusive to chobo knives.
Acid pump kit Most melee weapons Corrosive acid 1-3 ? Craft-only, not much soaks acid as well. Incompatible with other elements.
Shock generator Most melee weapons Electro elec 1-3 ? Ammu-Nation, can set people on fire or even put them into shock. Incompatible with other elements
Emp generator Most melee weapons Pulse emp 1-3 ? Ammu-Nation, sometimes inflicts mentals in players with high focus. Incompatible with other elements.
Butane flame mod Most melee weapons Flame burn 1-3 ? Ammu-Nation, does burn damage and can set people on fire. Incompatible with other elements.
Grip tape Most melee weapons, some Fists Taped Uses weapon's primary damage type. 0-1 0% Ammu-Nation. Adds a tiny bit of damage. Incompatible with other grip mods.
Balanced grip Most melee weapons, some Fists Balanced Reduces reflex required to cap weapon speed by 3. Ammu-Nation. Incompatible with other grip mods.
Gyro grip Most melee weapons Gyro adds +2 tohit Ammu-Nation. Incompatible with other grip mods.
Inertial damper kit Clubs Dampened Reduces reflex required to cap weapon speed by 5. Ammu-Nation Incompatible with other grip mods.
Force enhancer kit Clubs, knuckle busters, heavy sword Weighted Adds extra brawn scaling. The monowire for clubs. Ammu-Nation
Monowire serrator Blades, most Spears Serrated Adds extra brawn scaling. Will reduce damage if user's brawn total is lower than 8. Ammu-Nation

Gun Mods

Guns have their own set of mods, listed here. All can be bought from 77Jack in Corpclave, though laser sight mods can also be crafted.

Mod Weapon Prefix Notes
Folding stock pistols Extended-stock Makes the gun two-handed, adds 1 tohit, makes it slower by .5. Useful for zombies, but not much else.
Recoil suppressor pistols Buffered Lowers brawn requirement for speedcap by 5
Firing pin kit pistols Custom Adds burst (+2 hit) and auto (+3 hit) mods which increase damage but eat ammo faster.
Propellant enhancer rifles, pistols Custom Adds 3-3 damage
Laser sight rifles, pistols Sighted Adds +1 tohit

The table below records which firearm can be fitted with which mod.

Weapon Recoil Stock Laser Pin Propellant
WEIGHT 400g 300g 100g 100g 100g
PRICE $2100 $4200 $9600 $11250 $13200
.22 Revolver Yes Yes Yes No Yes
.357 Revolver Yes Yes Yes No Yes
.38 Revolver Yes Yes Yes No Yes
.44 Revolver Yes No Yes No Yes
.71 Revolver Yes No Yes No Yes
10/22 No No Yes No Yes
9mm Beretta Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
AK-7 No No Yes No Yes
American-180 No No Yes No No
AR-17 No No Yes No Yes
Bullpup Rifle No No Yes No Yes
Disruptor No No Yes No Yes
EMP Shotgun No No Yes No Yes
Fletchette Pistol Yes Yes Yes No Yes
Hammerhead 12mm Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Harpoon Pistol No No Yes No Yes
Harpoon Rifle No No Yes No Yes
Kel-Tec P11 9mm Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Lasblaster No Yes Yes No No
Lizard Gun No No No No No
Needle Pistol No No Yes No No
Needle Rifle No No Yes No No
Needler Yes Yes Yes No ?
Plasma Rifle No No Yes No No
Powersquirt Yes Yes Yes No Yes
Proton Pack No No Yes No Yes
Pump Shotgun No No Yes No Yes
Riot Gun No No Yes No Yes
Samaritan Yes Yes Yes No Yes
Sawn-off Shotgun No No Yes No Yes
SCAR-L No No Yes No Yes
Sniper Rifle No No Yes No Yes
Super Shorty No No Yes No Yes
Target Pistol Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Tesla Rifle No No Yes No Yes
Tommy Gun No No Yes No Yes
TT-77 No No Yes No Yes
Vector Carbine No No Yes No Yes
Viper 12mm Yes Yes Yes No Yes
Walther P99 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes