Difference between revisions of "Weapon mods"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Nyll m (→Mods: removed outdated info) |
imported>Nyll m (→Mods: typos, grip specifics) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| 2-3 | | 2-3 | ||
| | | | ||
| Crafted from a jawbone. | | Crafted from a dinosaur jawbone. | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Sharpening kit | ! Sharpening kit | ||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
| any melee, some fists | | any melee, some fists | ||
| Balanced | | Balanced | ||
| colspan="3"| | | colspan="3"|Reduces reflex required to cap weapon speed by 3. | ||
| Ammu-Nation. Incompatible with other grip mods. | | Ammu-Nation. Incompatible with other grip mods. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| colspan="3"|adds +2 tohit | | colspan="3"|adds +2 tohit | ||
| Ammu-Nation. Incompatible with other grip mods. | | Ammu-Nation. Incompatible with other grip mods. | ||
|- | |||
! Inertial damper kit | |||
| clubs, knuckle buster | |||
| Dampened | |||
| colspan="3"| Reduces reflex required to cap weapon speed by 5. | |||
| Ammu-Nation Incompatible with other grip mods. | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Force enhancer kit | ! Force enhancer kit | ||
| clubs, | | clubs, knuckle buster, heavy sword | ||
| Weighted | | Weighted | ||
| colspan="3"| | | colspan="3"|Adds brawn based damage | ||
| Ammu-Nation | | Ammu-Nation | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
| pistols | | pistols | ||
| Buffered | | Buffered | ||
| colspan="3"| | | colspan="3"|Lowers brawn requirement for speedcap by 2 | ||
| 77Jack | | 77Jack | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
| pistols | | pistols | ||
| Custom | | Custom | ||
| colspan="3"| | | colspan="3"|Adds burst (+2 hit) and auto (+3 hit) mods which increase damage but eat ammo faster. | ||
| 77Jack, prepare to reload a lot | | 77Jack, prepare to reload a lot | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
| rifles, pistols | | rifles, pistols | ||
| Custom | | Custom | ||
| colspan="3"| | | colspan="3"|Adds 3-3 damage | ||
| 77Jack | | 77Jack | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
| rifles, pistols | | rifles, pistols | ||
| Sighted | | Sighted | ||
| colspan="3"| | | colspan="3"|Adds +1 tohit | ||
| 77Jack | | 77Jack | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:37, 15 January 2017
Mods
Depending on the first mod you install, a specific prefix will be added to your weapon and the aliases will be updated to reflect this. If there is no specific prefix for that mod, it will be dubbed "custom".
| Mod | Weapon | Prefix | Damtype | Damage | Critrate | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spike cluster kit | clubs, knuckle buster | Spiked | stab | 1-2 | 10% | Ammu-Nation. Sharpening kit adds damage to this. |
| Sharpened teeth | clubs, knuckle buster | Fang | bleed | 2-3 | Crafted from a dinosaur jawbone. | |
| Sharpening kit | blades, spears, knuckle buster | Sharp | slash or stab | 1-2 | 10% | Ammu-Nation. Increases slash/stab damage, or adds some slash if either aren't already present on the weapon. |
| Tentacle mod | whips | Tentacle | bleed | 1-3 | 1% | Crafted from kraken tentacles. Incompatible with Ninetails. |
| Ninetails mod | whips | Ninetails | slash | 3-6 | 9% | Botany Bay, at Pegleg Pete's. Not always there. Incompatible with Tentacle. |
| Waste catalyst | Chobo knife | Irradiated | radiation | 2-6 | 0% | Craft-only. Hard to soak rad damage that can be used with other element mods. Exclusive to chobo knives. |
| Acid pump kit | any melee | Corrosive | acid | 1-3 | Craft-only, not much soaks acid as well. Incompatible with other elements. | |
| Shock generator | any melee | Electro | elec | 1-3 | Ammu-Nation, can set people on fire or even put them into shock. Incompatible with other elements | |
| Emp generator | any melee | Pulse | emp | 1-3 | Ammu-Nation, sometimes inflicts mentals in players with high focus. Incompatible with other elements. | |
| Butane flame mod | any melee | Flame | burn | 1-3 | Ammu-Nation, does burn damage and can set people on fire. Incompatible with other elements. | |
| Grip tape | any melee, some fists | Taped | 0-1 | Ammu-Nation. Adds a tiny bit of damage. Incompatible with other grip mods. | ||
| Balanced grip | any melee, some fists | Balanced | Reduces reflex required to cap weapon speed by 3. | Ammu-Nation. Incompatible with other grip mods. | ||
| Gyro grip | any melee | Gyro | adds +2 tohit | Ammu-Nation. Incompatible with other grip mods. | ||
| Inertial damper kit | clubs, knuckle buster | Dampened | Reduces reflex required to cap weapon speed by 5. | Ammu-Nation Incompatible with other grip mods. | ||
| Force enhancer kit | clubs, knuckle buster, heavy sword | Weighted | Adds brawn based damage | Ammu-Nation | ||
| Monowire serrator | blades, spears | Serrated | Adds extra brawn scaling. Will reduce damage if user's brawn total is lower than 8. | Ammu-Nation | ||
| Folding stock | pistols | Extended-stock | weapon is 2H, adds 1 tohit, makes it slower by .5. | 77Jack, | ||
| Recoil suppressor | pistols | Buffered | Lowers brawn requirement for speedcap by 2 | 77Jack | ||
| Firing pin kit | pistols | Custom | Adds burst (+2 hit) and auto (+3 hit) mods which increase damage but eat ammo faster. | 77Jack, prepare to reload a lot | ||
| Propellant enhancer | rifles, pistols | Custom | Adds 3-3 damage | 77Jack | ||
| Laser sight | rifles, pistols | Sighted | Adds +1 tohit | 77Jack | ||
Return to weapons list
Gun mods
The table below records which firearm can be fitted with which mod. Credit goes to Twerp and Dibolcrif for this.
| Weapon | Recoil | Stock | Laser | Pin | Propellant |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| .22 Revolver | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| .357 Revolver | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| .38 Revolver | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| .44 Revolver | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| .71 Revolver | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| 10/22 | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| 9mm Beretta | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| AK-7 | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| American-180 | No | No | Yes | No | No |
| AR-17 | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Bullpup Rifle | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Disruptor | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| EMP Shotgun | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Fletchette Pistol | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Hammerhead 12mm | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Harpoon Pistol | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Harpoon Rifle | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Kel-Tec P11 9mm | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Lasblaster | No | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Lizard Gun | No | No | No | No | No |
| Needle Pistol | No | No | Yes | No | No |
| Needle Rifle | No | No | Yes | No | No |
| Needler | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | ? |
| Plasma Rifle | No | No | Yes | No | No |
| Powersquirt | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Proton Pack | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Pump Shotgun | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Riot Gun | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Samaritan | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Sawn-off Shotgun | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| SCAR-L | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Sniper Rifle | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Super Shorty | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Target Pistol | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Tesla Rifle | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Tommy Gun | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| TT-77 | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Vector Carbine | No | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Viper 12mm | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Walther P99 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |