Difference between revisions of "Timeline"

From Hellmoo Wiki Archive
Jump to navigation Jump to search
imported>Jed
imported>Jed
m
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|-
|-
| width="8%" | 2004
| width="8%" | 2004
| width="92%" | World oil production plateaus for the next several years
| width="92%" | World oil production plateaus for the next decade


|-
|-
Line 10: Line 10:


|-
|-
| 2010
| 2011
| Oil production begins a steady decline. The global recession continues to worsen.
| Protests, riots, and civil war across the Middle East and North Africa result in several revolutions, followed by increasing civil unrest in Europe and North America.


|-
|-
| 2011
| 2011
| Coal mining and liquefaction in the US and other industrialized countries begins to ramp up
| North Korean dictator Kim Jong-Il dies after leaving his bedroom fan on all night.
 
|-
| 2013
| Oil production begins a steady decline. The global recession shows no signs of ending. North Korea threatens to invade South Korea.


|-
|-
| 2012
| 2016
| Fundamentalist revolution in Saudi Arabia; oil exports from that country cease
| Sarah Palin elected President of the US. Fundamentalist revolution in Saudi Arabia; oil exports from that country cease


|-
|-
| 2013
| 2017
| US / UK invasion of Saudi Arabia; oil fields along Persian Gulf seized. Iran and a few other oil-producing countries restrict exports in protest.
| US / UK invasion of Saudi Arabia; oil fields along Persian Gulf seized. Iran and a few other oil-producing countries restrict exports in protest.


|-
|-
| 2013
| 2017
| Russia seizes Caspian Sea oil fields. China invades Siberia and Central Asia.
| Russia seizes Caspian Sea oil fields. China invades Siberia and Central Asia.


|-
|-
| 2013
| 2017
| 10 kT nuclear bomb explodes in Washington DC. Iran blamed for supplying the bomb; US and allies invade.
| 10 kT nuclear bomb explodes in Washington DC. Iran blamed for supplying the bomb; US and allies invade.


|-
|-
| 2015
| 2018
| 9.6 magnitude earthquake in San Francisco bay area. Major bridges destroyed, highrises collapse, fires burn much of the city. Survivors are left without enough food and water as the Federal government is slow to respond.  
| 9.6 magnitude earthquake in San Francisco bay area. Major bridges destroyed, highrises collapse, fires burn much of the city. Survivors are left without enough food and water as the Federal government is slow to respond.


|-
|-
| 2016
| 2020
| Californian Independence party wins elections in that state. Anger over the economy, inadequate response to the earthquake, and the ongoing war responsible for growing independence movement.
| Palin re-elected in a landslide. Californian Independence party wins elections in that state. Anger over the economy, inadequate response to the earthquake, and the ongoing war responsible for growing independence movement.


|-
|-
| 2015 - 2020
| 2020 - 2025
| Famine spreads in China and parts of North America as lack of oil for farms and transportation, as well as drought and soil loss reduce food supply.
| Famine spreads in China and parts of North America as lack of oil for farms and transportation, as well as drought and soil loss reduce food supply.


|-
|-
| 2018
| 2022
| California declares independence, followed later that year by Oregon and Washington. The US does not attempt to use force, as the bulk of the military is deployed in the middle east.
| California declares independence, followed later that year by Oregon and Washington. The US does not attempt to use force, as the bulk of the military is deployed in the middle east.


|-
|-
| 2019
| 2025
| President Schwarzenegger blamed for using National Guard against rioters in famine-stricken southern California and San Joaquin Valley - called the 'Butcher of Bakersfield'
| President Schwarzenegger blamed for using National Guard against rioters in famine-stricken southern California and San Joaquin Valley - called the 'Butcher of Bakersfield'


|-
|-
| 2020 - 2025
| 2025 - 2030
| US and China continue to fight to control resources in Asia. Arctic Ocean is now ice-free for most of the year, and melting of Greenland ice sheets accelerates. Southern California secedes, falls into chaos. Cargo ships filled with Chinese refugees begin turning up along Northern Californian and Cascadian coast. Large increase in immigration from Japan; many settle in central valley and delta.
| US and China continue to fight to control resources in Asia. Arctic Ocean is now ice-free for most of the year, and melting of Greenland ice sheets accelerates. Southern California secedes, falls into chaos. Cargo ships filled with Chinese, Japanese and Southeast Asian refugees begin turning up along Northern Californian and Cascadian coast.


|-
|-
| Circa 2020
| 2025 - 2075
| '''Player born'''
| Sea level rises at an average rate of about 6 inches per year, due to Greenland's ice cap melting and the gradual collapse of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet; levelling off after a 25 foot rise. The new nations of Dong Guo and the People's Republic of California control the coastal territory west of the new inland sea. To the east, refugees from the inundated parts of the central valley swell the populations of the surviving cities along the new coastline. Freedom City, at the mouth of the San Joaquin River on the southern shore of the sea, will eventually become the largest of these when the unflooded half of Sacramento to the north is hit by several Chinese nuclear warheads in 2051.


|-
|-
| 2026
| 2026
| Coastal California secedes; forms "People's Republic of California".
| Coastal California secedes; forms "People's Republic of California".
 
|-
| 2029
| War breaks out between Western and Chinese forces in Asia.


|-
|-
| 2031
| 2047
| Nuclear exchange. Hundreds of millions killed on both sides.
| War breaks out between Western and Chinese forces in Asia after more than a decade of relative peace.


|-
|-
| 2031
| 2050
| '''Dreams of Before'''
| The United States is permitted to use several air and naval bases in California and Cascadia, to defend the coast against an expected Chinese invasion.


|-
|-
| 2031 - 2050
| July 7, 2051
| The Collapse. The west coast slowly recovers, while civilization is nearly destroyed in much of the rest of the continent. Chinese refugees take control of the southern portion of the People's Republic of California.
| Nuclear exchange. Hundreds of millions killed on both sides. '''Dreams of Before'''


|-
|-
| 2025 - 2045
| 2051 - 2070
| Sea level rises due to Greenland and Antarctic melting at a rate of about a foot per year, levelling off after a 7 meter rise. Most Japanese retreat to high ground around Rio Vista, which becomes an island. The city-state of Freedom City controls the southern shore of the sea.
| The Collapse.  The west coast slowly recovers, while civilization is nearly destroyed in much of the rest of the continent due to fallout carried by prevailing winds. Chinese refugees and raiders take control of the southern portion of the People's Republic of California.


|-
|-
| 2042
| 2072
| The Mormon nation of Deseret is founded. Over the next several decades, it takes control of most of the territory formerly belonging to the states of Utah, southern Idaho, northern Arizona, and Nevada.
| The Mormon nation of Deseret is founded. Over the next several decades, it takes control of most of the territory formerly belonging to the states of Utah, southern Idaho, northern Arizona, and Nevada.


|-
|-
| 2048
| 2088
| The nation of Aztlan is founded. It controls what was formerly southern California and southern Arizona.
| The nation of Aztlan is founded. It controls what was formerly southern California and southern Arizona.


|-
|-
| 2105
| 2105
| '''Game begins''' Much of the current population was around pre-Collapse, and has been kept alive through cloning technology.
| '''Game begins'''. Much of the current population was around pre-Collapse, and has been kept alive through cloning technology.


|}
|}
[[File:Hellmoo-westna.jpg|200px|thumb|left|map circa 2105]]

Latest revision as of 05:41, 20 December 2011

2004 World oil production plateaus for the next decade
2008 A major recession begins, triggering a stock market crash
2011 Protests, riots, and civil war across the Middle East and North Africa result in several revolutions, followed by increasing civil unrest in Europe and North America.
2011 North Korean dictator Kim Jong-Il dies after leaving his bedroom fan on all night.
2013 Oil production begins a steady decline. The global recession shows no signs of ending. North Korea threatens to invade South Korea.
2016 Sarah Palin elected President of the US. Fundamentalist revolution in Saudi Arabia; oil exports from that country cease
2017 US / UK invasion of Saudi Arabia; oil fields along Persian Gulf seized. Iran and a few other oil-producing countries restrict exports in protest.
2017 Russia seizes Caspian Sea oil fields. China invades Siberia and Central Asia.
2017 10 kT nuclear bomb explodes in Washington DC. Iran blamed for supplying the bomb; US and allies invade.
2018 9.6 magnitude earthquake in San Francisco bay area. Major bridges destroyed, highrises collapse, fires burn much of the city. Survivors are left without enough food and water as the Federal government is slow to respond.
2020 Palin re-elected in a landslide. Californian Independence party wins elections in that state. Anger over the economy, inadequate response to the earthquake, and the ongoing war responsible for growing independence movement.
2020 - 2025 Famine spreads in China and parts of North America as lack of oil for farms and transportation, as well as drought and soil loss reduce food supply.
2022 California declares independence, followed later that year by Oregon and Washington. The US does not attempt to use force, as the bulk of the military is deployed in the middle east.
2025 President Schwarzenegger blamed for using National Guard against rioters in famine-stricken southern California and San Joaquin Valley - called the 'Butcher of Bakersfield'
2025 - 2030 US and China continue to fight to control resources in Asia. Arctic Ocean is now ice-free for most of the year, and melting of Greenland ice sheets accelerates. Southern California secedes, falls into chaos. Cargo ships filled with Chinese, Japanese and Southeast Asian refugees begin turning up along Northern Californian and Cascadian coast.
2025 - 2075 Sea level rises at an average rate of about 6 inches per year, due to Greenland's ice cap melting and the gradual collapse of the West Antarctic Ice Sheet; levelling off after a 25 foot rise. The new nations of Dong Guo and the People's Republic of California control the coastal territory west of the new inland sea. To the east, refugees from the inundated parts of the central valley swell the populations of the surviving cities along the new coastline. Freedom City, at the mouth of the San Joaquin River on the southern shore of the sea, will eventually become the largest of these when the unflooded half of Sacramento to the north is hit by several Chinese nuclear warheads in 2051.
2026 Coastal California secedes; forms "People's Republic of California".
2047 War breaks out between Western and Chinese forces in Asia after more than a decade of relative peace.
2050 The United States is permitted to use several air and naval bases in California and Cascadia, to defend the coast against an expected Chinese invasion.
July 7, 2051 Nuclear exchange. Hundreds of millions killed on both sides. Dreams of Before
2051 - 2070 The Collapse. The west coast slowly recovers, while civilization is nearly destroyed in much of the rest of the continent due to fallout carried by prevailing winds. Chinese refugees and raiders take control of the southern portion of the People's Republic of California.
2072 The Mormon nation of Deseret is founded. Over the next several decades, it takes control of most of the territory formerly belonging to the states of Utah, southern Idaho, northern Arizona, and Nevada.
2088 The nation of Aztlan is founded. It controls what was formerly southern California and southern Arizona.
2105 Game begins. Much of the current population was around pre-Collapse, and has been kept alive through cloning technology.
map circa 2105